IBOV 166,191.45 ▼ 0.82% IPC MEX 71,087.56 ▲ 0.38% MERVAL 2,848,945 — — USD/BRL5.50▼ 0.03% USD/MXN18.72▼ 0.18% USD/CLP977.69▲ 1.16% USD/COP3,238▲ 0.33% USD/PEN3.44▼ 0.14% USD/ARS1,545▼ 0.03% USD/UYU40.22▲ 3.24% USD/PYG6,358▲ 8.23% USD/BOB11.92▲ 1.34% USD/DOP60.57▲ 0.45% USD/CRC449.63▲ 2.20% USD/GTQ7.64▲ 3.24% USD/HNL26.87▲ 3.22% USD/NIO36.62▲ 2.77% USD/VES892.65▼ 0.26% USD/PAB1.00— 0.00% USD/BZD2.00— 0.00% USD/JMD157.79▲ 2.77% USD/TTD6.64▲ 1.17% EUR/BRL6.16▲ 0.46% BRENT 97.64 ▼ 0.66% WTI 89.87 ▼ 0.72% IRON ORE 161.91 — — COPPER 6.25 ▼ 0.06% GOLD 4,076 ▼ 0.91% SILVER 52.08 ▼ 0.30% SOY 1,190 ▲ 0.74% CORN 440.75 ▲ 0.17% WHEAT 593.50 ▼ 0.96% COFFEE 277.40 ▼ 0.84% SUGAR 18.60 ▲ 0.70% ORANGE JUICE 136.15 ▲ 3.54% COTTON 78.45 ▲ 0.44% COCOA 5,290 ▼ 3.04% BEEF 214.48 ▼ 1.62% CATTLE 320.58 ▼ 3.45% LITHIUM 60.18 ▼ 2.75% PETR4 45.95 ▼ 2.48% VALE3 62.67 ▲ 0.51% ITUB4 39.97 ▲ 0.65% BBDC4 13.77 ▼ 2.06% ABEV3 15.48 ▲ 1.51% BBAS3 16.49 — 0.00% B3SA3 14.36 ▲ 0.42% WEGE3 48.30 ▼ 3.50% PRIO3 61.54 ▼ 0.97% SUZB3 52.29 ▼ 0.11% RENT3 29.07 ▼ 1.32% AZZA3 14.06 ▲ 0.64% CSAN3 2.50 ▲ 4.60% RAIZ4 27.57 ▲ 1.73% PCAR3 2.39 ▲ 3.91% GMAT3 3.71 ▲ 5.10% PSSA3 43.71 ▼ 2.63% CVCB3 0.82 ▲ 1.23% POSI3 3.11 ▼ 1.89% SLCE3 16.35 ▼ 1.51% NATU3 5.35 ▼ 1.29% BRKM5 3.03 ▼ 0.66% RANI3 8.46 ▼ 1.97% CSNA3 4.05 ▼ 0.74% IBOV 166,191.45 ▼ 0.82% IPC MEX 71,087.56 ▲ 0.38% MERVAL 2,848,945 — — USD/BRL 5.50 ▼ 0.03% USD/MXN 18.72 ▼ 0.17% USD/CLP 977.69 ▲ 1.16% USD/COP 3,238 ▲ 0.33% USD/PEN 3.44 ▼ 0.14% USD/ARS 1,545 ▼ 0.03% USD/UYU 40.22 ▲ 3.25% USD/PYG 6,358 ▲ 8.23% USD/BOB 11.92 ▲ 1.34% USD/DOP 60.57 ▲ 0.45% USD/CRC 449.63 ▲ 2.20% USD/GTQ 7.64 ▲ 3.24% USD/HNL 26.87 ▲ 3.22% USD/NIO 36.62 ▲ 2.77% USD/VES 892.65 ▼ 0.26% USD/PAB 1.00 — 0.00% USD/BZD 2.00 — 0.00% USD/JMD 157.79 ▲ 2.77% USD/TTD 6.64 ▲ 1.17% EUR/BRL 6.16 ▲ 0.46% BRENT 97.64 ▼ 0.66% WTI 89.87 ▼ 0.72% IRON ORE 161.91 — — COPPER 6.25 ▼ 0.06% GOLD 4,076 ▼ 0.91% SILVER 52.08 ▼ 0.30% SOY 1,190 ▲ 0.74% CORN 440.75 ▲ 0.17% WHEAT 593.50 ▼ 0.96% COFFEE 277.40 ▼ 0.84% SUGAR 18.60 ▲ 0.70% ORANGE JUICE 136.15 ▲ 3.54% COTTON 78.45 ▲ 0.44% COCOA 5,290 ▼ 3.04% BEEF 214.48 ▼ 1.62% CATTLE 320.58 ▼ 3.45% LITHIUM 60.18 ▼ 2.75% PETR4 45.95 ▼ 2.48% VALE3 62.67 ▲ 0.51% ITUB4 39.97 ▲ 0.65% BBDC4 13.77 ▼ 2.06% ABEV3 15.48 ▲ 1.51% BBAS3 16.49 — 0.00% B3SA3 14.36 ▲ 0.42% WEGE3 48.30 ▼ 3.50% PRIO3 61.54 ▼ 0.97% SUZB3 52.29 ▼ 0.11% RENT3 29.07 ▼ 1.32% AZZA3 14.06 ▲ 0.64% CSAN3 2.50 ▲ 4.60% RAIZ4 27.57 ▲ 1.73% PCAR3 2.39 ▲ 3.91% GMAT3 3.71 ▲ 5.10% PSSA3 43.71 ▼ 2.63% CVCB3 0.82 ▲ 1.23% POSI3 3.11 ▼ 1.89% SLCE3 16.35 ▼ 1.51% NATU3 5.35 ▼ 1.29% BRKM5 3.03 ▼ 0.66% RANI3 8.46 ▼ 1.97% CSNA3 4.05 ▼ 0.74%
since 2009
Friday, November 6, 2026

Chile Business

Entel Q2 Profit Soars 39% to US$27 Million on Peru Mobile Boom

By · August 5, 2026 · 4 min read
Entel Q2 Profit Soars 39% to US$27 Million on Peru Mobile Boom
Photo: Quado678, CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons

Telecom: Santiago

Key Facts

—Profit. Entel’s second-quarter 2026 net profit rose 39.4% to Ch$26 billion (about US$27 million).

Free daily brief — no card needed
Get every Business story in one morning email
We build you a personalized brief around the topics you follow — free for 7 days. Love it? Your first month after that is US$1.

—Half-year. First-half profit climbed about 29% to Ch$53.66 billion (about US$56 million).

—Revenue. Q2 consolidated revenue rose 8% to Ch$781 billion (about US$814 million), up 7.1% in Chile and 9.3% in Peru.

—EBITDA. Q2 EBITDA increased 8.4% to Ch$220 billion (about US$229 million).

—Drivers. Growth was led by postpaid mobile customers in Chile and Peru and by fibre expansion; Peru added roughly 770,000 postpaid users in 12 months.

Entel’s Q2 profit rose 39.4% to Ch$26 billion (about US$27 million), as the Chilean telecom’s mobile and fibre businesses lifted revenue across its home market and Peru.

Entel’s Profit Climbs 39.4%

Entel, Chile’s largest telecommunications company, reported second-quarter 2026 net profit of Ch$26 billion (about US$27 million), a 39.4% increase from the same period a year earlier, according to Diario Financiero.

The result extended a run of profit growth for the operator, which had posted a 20.7% rise in the first quarter. Over the first half, profit climbed about 29% to Ch$53.66 billion (about US$56 million).

Entel attributed the gains to growth in mobile-service revenue and equipment sales, alongside the continued expansion of its fibre network.

For a foreign reader, it helps to understand that Entel is not a state-owned incumbent but a publicly traded company that competes against other large regional players. Its performance is often read as a bellwether for consumer spending and infrastructure investment across Chile’s broader economy.

Entel Q2 Profit Soars 39% to US Million on Peru Mobile Boom
Chilean Telecom Entel Q2 Profit Jumps 39% to US$27 Million. Photo: 8714DJehaihd, CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons

Mobile and Fibre Drive the Top Line

Consolidated second-quarter revenue rose 8% to Ch$781 billion (about US$814 million), with the mobile business the main engine. EBITDA increased 8.4% to Ch$220 billion (about US$229 million).

In Chile, revenue grew 7.1%, helped by more postpaid customers and by equipment sales tied to promotional offers and financing plans. Fibre-to-the-home continued to add subscribers in a competitive market.

The mix matters: postpaid and fibre customers tend to spend more and churn less than prepaid users, giving Entel a more stable, recurring revenue base as it invests in network upgrades.

EBITDA, a widely watched measure of operating profitability, strips out interest, taxes, depreciation and amortisation. When EBITDA grows faster than revenue, it often signals that a company is gaining efficiency even as it expands.

Peru Becomes a Key Growth Engine

Entel’s Peruvian operation was the standout, with revenue up 9.3% in the quarter, outpacing the 7.1% gain at home. Over the past 12 months, the unit added roughly 770,000 postpaid customers.

Peru has become central to Entel’s expansion story, offering a larger and less saturated market than Chile. The shift toward postpaid there mirrors the strategy driving margins in its home market.

Diversifying across two Andean markets also cushions Entel against country-specific swings in competition, regulation or currency.

In plain terms, a postpaid customer is one who is billed after using the service, usually under a contract, as opposed to a prepaid customer who pays upfront for credit. Postpaid relationships typically bring higher monthly revenue and longer loyalty, which is why operators prize them.

Half-Year Picture and Margins

For the first six months, Entel’s consolidated revenue rose about 7.5% and EBITDA increased 9.3%, with the EBITDA margin improving to roughly 27.8% from 27.4% a year earlier.

The margin gain, though modest, points to operating leverage: revenue is growing faster than costs as the customer base shifts toward higher-value plans.

Currency movements and tax provisions have swung Entel’s bottom line between quarters in the past, so management’s focus on EBITDA offers a cleaner read on the underlying business.

Operating leverage works like this: once a network is built, adding a new subscriber costs relatively little, so each extra peso of revenue contributes more heavily to profit. That dynamic is especially visible in fibre, where the heavy upfront investment is already sunk.

What’s Next for Entel

Entel is betting on continued migration to postpaid mobile plans and on fibre growth in Chile, paired with subscriber gains in Peru, to sustain earnings momentum through the rest of 2026.

The main risks are familiar to the sector: heavy price competition, the capital cost of network expansion and exposure to exchange-rate shifts between the Chilean and Peruvian markets.

For investors, the second-quarter numbers suggest a company converting revenue growth into faster profit growth, the balance operators need as they fund the shift to fibre and 5G.

What remains to be seen is whether Peru’s postpaid momentum can be maintained at the same pace, and how much room exists to lift margins further in Chile without triggering a price war. Another open question is how Entel will finance the next phase of its fibre build-out while keeping debt levels comfortable.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much did Entel’s profit rise in Q2 2026?

Net profit rose 39.4% to Ch$26 billion (about US$27 million), extending first-quarter growth of 20.7%.

How did Entel perform over the first half of 2026?

First-half profit climbed about 29% to Ch$53.66 billion (about US$56 million), with revenue up around 7.5% and EBITDA up 9.3%.

What is driving Entel’s growth?

Growth in postpaid mobile customers in Chile and Peru, rising equipment sales and fibre expansion, with the Peruvian unit adding about 770,000 postpaid users in a year.

Sources

Diario Financiero · La Tercera · Gestión · TeleSemana

RT
Ask Rio Times
Latin American markets, currencies and companies.
Open the full Ask Rio Times →

The LatAm Brief

One email, every weekday morning. What moved in Latin American markets, politics and expat life.

Yesterday’s subject line: “Brazil halts rate cuts at 13.75% after five in a row”

Free. We send a confirmation link first — nothing arrives until you click it. Unsubscribe with one click in any edition. If you stop opening us for 30 days we stop sending by ourselves, as we assume the interest is no longer there. See our privacy policy. We never share your email.

Connected Coverage

More business and markets coverage from The Rio Times.

Chile News

Sources: Diario Financiero; La Tercera; Gestión; TeleSemana.

This article was produced by The Rio Times’ automated newsroom system. How we use AI · Report an error · Editorial responsibility: Matthias Camenzind, Editor-in-Chief

LatAm Markets: Live Signals → — real-time movers, turnover leaders and FX across Latin America.

Brazil runoff date: Sunday, October 25, poll closing times and when results start · Brazil runoff polls: Flávio 51%, Lula 49% · Kalshi and Polymarket odds

Rotate for Best Experience

This report is optimized for landscape viewing. Rotate your phone for the full experience.