IBOV 185,147.15 ▼ 0.02% IPSA 11,315.26 ▼ 1.14% IPC MEX 64,866.61 ▼ 0.87% MERVAL 3,049,121 ▼ 0.29% COLCAP 2,544.56 ▲ 0.40% BVL PERÚ 59,978.22 ▼ 0.31% USD/BRL5.12▼ 0.07% USD/MXN16.88▼ 0.04% USD/CLP933.68— 0.00% USD/COP3,132▲ 0.23% USD/PEN3.35▼ 0.02% USD/ARS1,509▼ 0.02% USD/UYU40.24— 0.00% USD/PYG5,947— 0.00% USD/BOB12.40— 0.00% USD/DOP59.00— 0.00% USD/CRC448.67— 0.00% USD/GTQ7.63— 0.00% USD/HNL26.84— 0.00% USD/NIO36.62— 0.00% USD/VES805.37▼ 0.90% USD/PAB1.00— 0.00% USD/BZD2.00— 0.00% USD/JMD 157.28 — 0.00% USD/TTD6.71— 0.00% EUR/BRL5.95▲ 0.91% BRENT 88.88 ▼ 0.03% WTI 83.11 ▼ 0.11% IRON ORE 161.91 — — COPPER 6.61 ▲ 0.03% GOLD 4,461 ▲ 1.78% SILVER 65.59 ▲ 1.26% SOY 1,184 ▲ 3.20% CORN 480.50 ▲ 10.02% WHEAT 655.00 ▲ 3.93% COFFEE 317.25 ▼ 5.51% SUGAR 16.43 ▼ 1.79% ORANGE JUICE 138.55 ▼ 0.47% COTTON 85.03 ▲ 2.33% COCOA 5,719 ▲ 3.18% BEEF 223.60 ▼ 3.93% CATTLE 339.10 ▼ 3.16% LITHIUM 75.20 ▲ 1.47% PETR4 41.64 ▼ 0.05% VALE3 72.97 ▲ 0.83% ITUB4 38.60 ▼ 1.03% BBDC4 16.85 ▲ 0.36% ABEV3 14.89 ▼ 0.80% BBAS3 19.37 ▲ 0.47% B3SA3 14.26 ▼ 0.21% WEGE3 47.59 ▲ 0.49% PRIO3 59.14 ▼ 0.19% SUZB3 41.33 ▲ 2.35% RENT3 34.68 ▼ 0.09% AZZA3 15.89 ▼ 2.63% CSAN3 3.22 ▼ 1.83% RAIZ4 0.25 — 0.00% PCAR3 2.75 ▼ 0.36% GMAT3 3.65 ▼ 1.08% PSSA3 48.13 ▼ 0.54% CVCB3 1.33 ▼ 2.92% POSI3 3.36 ▲ 2.44% SLCE3 13.34 ▲ 0.30% NATU3 8.14 ▼ 0.73% IBOV 185,147.15 ▼ 0.02% IPSA 11,315.26 ▼ 1.14% IPC MEX 64,866.61 ▼ 0.87% MERVAL 3,049,121 ▼ 0.29% COLCAP 2,544.56 ▲ 0.40% BVL PERÚ 59,978.22 ▼ 0.31% USD/BRL 5.16 ▲ 0.01% USD/MXN 17.06 ▼ 0.24% USD/CLP 913.98 ▲ 0.04% USD/COP 3,140 ▲ 0.03% USD/PEN 3.36 ▼ 0.66% USD/ARS 1,493 ▲ 0.10% USD/UYU 40.27 ▲ 1.24% USD/PYG 5,939 ▲ 1.68% USD/BOB 11.64 ▼ 0.76% USD/DOP 58.34 ▲ 1.25% USD/CRC 445.92 ▲ 0.89% USD/GTQ 7.62 ▲ 2.21% USD/HNL 26.79 ▲ 1.57% USD/NIO 36.62 ▲ 0.69% USD/VES 762.44 ▼ 0.13% USD/PAB 1.00 — 0.00% USD/BZD 2.00 — 0.00% USD/JMD 157.28 — 0.00% USD/TTD 6.70 ▲ 0.61% EUR/BRL 5.95 ▲ 1.01% BRENT 88.88 ▼ 0.03% WTI 83.11 ▼ 0.11% IRON ORE 161.91 — — COPPER 6.61 ▲ 0.03% GOLD 4,461 ▲ 1.78% SILVER 65.59 ▲ 1.26% SOY 1,184 ▲ 3.20% CORN 480.50 ▲ 10.02% WHEAT 655.00 ▲ 3.93% COFFEE 317.25 ▼ 5.51% SUGAR 16.43 ▼ 1.79% ORANGE JUICE 138.55 ▼ 0.47% COTTON 85.03 ▲ 2.33% COCOA 5,719 ▲ 3.18% BEEF 223.60 ▼ 3.93% CATTLE 339.10 ▼ 3.16% LITHIUM 75.20 ▲ 1.47% PETR4 41.64 ▼ 0.05% VALE3 72.97 ▲ 0.83% ITUB4 38.60 ▼ 1.03% BBDC4 16.85 ▲ 0.36% ABEV3 14.89 ▼ 0.80% BBAS3 19.37 ▲ 0.47% B3SA3 14.26 ▼ 0.21% WEGE3 47.59 ▲ 0.49% PRIO3 59.14 ▼ 0.19% SUZB3 41.33 ▲ 2.35% RENT3 34.68 ▼ 0.09% AZZA3 15.89 ▼ 2.63% CSAN3 3.22 ▼ 1.83% RAIZ4 0.25 — 0.00% PCAR3 2.75 ▼ 0.36% GMAT3 3.65 ▼ 1.08% PSSA3 48.13 ▼ 0.54% CVCB3 1.33 ▼ 2.92% POSI3 3.36 ▲ 2.44% SLCE3 13.34 ▲ 0.30% NATU3 8.14 ▼ 0.73%
since 2009
Sunday, September 6, 2026

Brazil Business - Brazil

Brazil to launch bidding for new 8×8 combat vehicles on July 20

By · July 7, 2022 · 2 min read

Daily Brief

The morning intel from across Latin America. Free.

By subscribing you agree to our privacy policy. We never share your email.

RIO DE JANEIRO, BRAZIL – The Brazilian Army’s Logistics Command (Colog) and Materiel Directorate (DMat) will launch on July 20 the Request for Proposal (RFP) in search of the best proposal to acquire its new model of 8X8 medium armored wheeled cavalry combat vehicle (VBC Cav – MSR 8X8).

On the same day, in the presence of representatives of the Materiel Directorate, the companies interested in the program will be able to resolve doubts about the documentation required to participate in this tender at the Army Headquarters, in the reception room of the Directorate of Inspection of Controlled Products (DFPC), in Brasília (DF).

John Cockerill's LAV 700 FSV/AG tower 3105 (Photo: General Dynamics Land Systems)
John Cockerill’s LAV 700 FSV/AG tower 3105 (Photo: General Dynamics Land Systems)
One-stop reference
Company Intelligence
Every listed company in Latin America — financials, ownership and structure for 1,450+ companies across 26 exchanges, in one place.
Browse the directory →
RT
Ask Rio Times
Latin American markets, currencies and companies.
Open the full Ask Rio Times →

Through this protocol act, the Brazilian Army will receive the proposals of the companies considered valid since they meet the requirements of the Land Force for this bidding.

CIO/Leonardo's Centauro II. (Photo: Roberto Caiafa)
CIO/Leonardo’s Centauro II. (Photo: Roberto Caiafa)

These companies, according to the latest information found behind the scenes, would be the CIO/Leonardo Consortium from Italy, which offers the Centauro II with 120 mm cannon; General Dynamics Land Systems, from the United States, which offers its LAV 700 FSV with AG 3105 turret by John Cockerill, and Norinco, from China, which offers its ST-1 BR with 105 mm cannon.

The ST-1 BR with 105 mm cannon, from the Chinese company Norinco. (Photo: Norinco)
The ST-1 BR with 105 mm cannon, from the Chinese company Norinco. (Photo: Norinco)

With information from InfoDefensa

Read More from The Rio Times

The Rio Times · Power Map
See who really holds power in Latin America
Click to open the Power Map

Rotate for Best Experience

This report is optimized for landscape viewing. Rotate your phone for the full experience.