IBOV 185,205.09 ▲ 3.05% IPSA 11,315.26 ▼ 1.14% IPC MEX 64,833.08 ▲ 0.49% MERVAL 3,106,216 ▲ 1.86% COLCAP 2,489.31 ▲ 0.77% BVL PERÚ 59,515.48 ▲ 0.34% USD/BRL5.09▼ 0.02% USD/MXN17.02▲ 0.31% USD/CLP937.36▼ 0.02% USD/COP3,154▼ 0.49% USD/PEN3.36▼ 0.20% USD/ARS1,511▼ 0.02% USD/UYU40.24▲ 1.21% USD/PYG5,885▲ 1.63% USD/BOB12.20▲ 3.90% USD/DOP58.45▼ 0.17% USD/CRC445.58▲ 1.89% USD/GTQ7.63▲ 2.30% USD/HNL26.83▲ 1.65% USD/NIO36.62▲ 0.71% USD/VES802.80▼ 0.13% USD/PAB1.00— 0.00% USD/BZD2.00— 0.00% USD/JMD 157.28 — 0.00% USD/TTD6.66▲ 0.13% EUR/BRL5.91▼ 1.01% BRENT 88.88 ▼ 0.03% WTI 83.11 ▼ 0.11% IRON ORE 161.91 — — COPPER 6.61 ▲ 0.03% GOLD 4,461 ▲ 1.78% SILVER 65.59 ▲ 1.26% SOY 1,184 ▲ 3.20% CORN 480.50 ▲ 10.02% WHEAT 655.00 ▲ 3.93% COFFEE 317.25 ▼ 5.51% SUGAR 16.43 ▼ 1.79% ORANGE JUICE 138.55 ▼ 0.47% COTTON 85.03 ▲ 2.33% COCOA 5,719 ▲ 3.18% BEEF 223.60 ▼ 3.93% CATTLE 339.10 ▼ 3.16% LITHIUM 75.20 ▲ 1.47% PETR4 41.64 ▼ 0.05% VALE3 72.97 ▲ 0.83% ITUB4 38.60 ▼ 1.03% BBDC4 16.85 ▲ 0.36% ABEV3 14.89 ▼ 0.80% BBAS3 19.37 ▲ 0.47% B3SA3 14.26 ▼ 0.21% WEGE3 47.59 ▲ 0.49% PRIO3 59.14 ▼ 0.19% SUZB3 41.33 ▲ 2.35% RENT3 34.68 ▼ 0.09% AZZA3 15.89 ▼ 2.63% CSAN3 3.22 ▼ 1.83% RAIZ4 0.25 — 0.00% PCAR3 2.75 ▼ 0.36% GMAT3 3.65 ▼ 1.08% PSSA3 48.13 ▼ 0.54% CVCB3 1.33 ▼ 2.92% POSI3 3.36 ▲ 2.44% SLCE3 13.34 ▲ 0.30% NATU3 8.14 ▼ 0.73% IBOV 185,205.09 ▲ 3.05% IPSA 11,315.26 ▼ 1.14% IPC MEX 64,833.08 ▲ 0.49% MERVAL 3,106,216 ▲ 1.86% COLCAP 2,489.31 ▲ 0.77% BVL PERÚ 59,515.48 ▲ 0.34% USD/BRL 5.16 ▲ 0.01% USD/MXN 17.06 ▼ 0.24% USD/CLP 913.98 ▲ 0.04% USD/COP 3,140 ▲ 0.03% USD/PEN 3.36 ▼ 0.66% USD/ARS 1,493 ▲ 0.10% USD/UYU 40.27 ▲ 1.24% USD/PYG 5,939 ▲ 1.68% USD/BOB 11.64 ▼ 0.76% USD/DOP 58.34 ▲ 1.25% USD/CRC 445.92 ▲ 0.89% USD/GTQ 7.62 ▲ 2.21% USD/HNL 26.79 ▲ 1.57% USD/NIO 36.62 ▲ 0.69% USD/VES 762.44 ▼ 0.13% USD/PAB 1.00 — 0.00% USD/BZD 2.00 — 0.00% USD/JMD 157.28 — 0.00% USD/TTD 6.70 ▲ 0.61% EUR/BRL 5.95 ▲ 1.01% BRENT 88.88 ▼ 0.03% WTI 83.11 ▼ 0.11% IRON ORE 161.91 — — COPPER 6.61 ▲ 0.03% GOLD 4,461 ▲ 1.78% SILVER 65.59 ▲ 1.26% SOY 1,184 ▲ 3.20% CORN 480.50 ▲ 10.02% WHEAT 655.00 ▲ 3.93% COFFEE 317.25 ▼ 5.51% SUGAR 16.43 ▼ 1.79% ORANGE JUICE 138.55 ▼ 0.47% COTTON 85.03 ▲ 2.33% COCOA 5,719 ▲ 3.18% BEEF 223.60 ▼ 3.93% CATTLE 339.10 ▼ 3.16% LITHIUM 75.20 ▲ 1.47% PETR4 41.64 ▼ 0.05% VALE3 72.97 ▲ 0.83% ITUB4 38.60 ▼ 1.03% BBDC4 16.85 ▲ 0.36% ABEV3 14.89 ▼ 0.80% BBAS3 19.37 ▲ 0.47% B3SA3 14.26 ▼ 0.21% WEGE3 47.59 ▲ 0.49% PRIO3 59.14 ▼ 0.19% SUZB3 41.33 ▲ 2.35% RENT3 34.68 ▼ 0.09% AZZA3 15.89 ▼ 2.63% CSAN3 3.22 ▼ 1.83% RAIZ4 0.25 — 0.00% PCAR3 2.75 ▼ 0.36% GMAT3 3.65 ▼ 1.08% PSSA3 48.13 ▼ 0.54% CVCB3 1.33 ▼ 2.92% POSI3 3.36 ▲ 2.44% SLCE3 13.34 ▲ 0.30% NATU3 8.14 ▼ 0.73%
since 2009
Thursday, September 3, 2026

Africa Oil and Gas Business

A Closed Strait Carried Sasol’s Year in South Africa

By · September 3, 2026 · 5 min read

Africa Intelligence

A daily Africa read from a Latin American newsroom. Free.

By subscribing you agree to our privacy policy. We never share your email.

South Africa · ENERGY

Key Facts

  • Adjusted EBITDA Adjusted EBITDA rose 17% to R60.7 billion (US$3.4 billion) in FY2026.
  • Revenue Turnover increased 9% to R272.1 billion (US$15.1 billion) from R249.1 billion (US$13.8 billion).
  • Net debt Net debt fell 11% to US$3.3 billion, still above the US$3 billion dividend threshold.
  • Dividend No final dividend was declared because net debt is not sustainably below US$3 billion.
  • Impairments Non-cash impairments totaled R16.8 billion (US$930 million), including R7.7 billion for Secunda.
  • Secunda output Secunda produced 7.26 million tonnes, beating guidance and hitting a five-year high.

Sasol’s adjusted EBITDA rose 17% as refined margins doubled after the Strait of Hormuz closure. But net debt above its US$3 billion target kept dividends on hold.

Aerial view of Sasol's Secunda industrial complex in South Africa
Illustrative photo: a coal-fired power station in South Africa. Sasol’s adjusted earnings rose 17% to R60.7 billion (US$3.76 billion). (Photo: The Rio Times archive.)
One-stop reference
Company Intelligence
Every listed company in Latin America — financials, ownership and structure for 1,450+ companies across 26 exchanges, in one place.
Browse the directory →

Sasol’s FY2026 results show how the Strait of Hormuz closure reshaped global energy markets. The waterway shut on 28 February 2026 after US and Israeli strikes on Iran, tightening supply and lifting refining margins.

This boost helped Sasol’s adjusted EBITDA rise 17% to R60.7 billion (US$3.4 billion), with revenue up 9% to R272.1 billion (US$15.1 billion). But the company still held back its dividend, as net debt of US$3.3 billion exceeds its US$3 billion target.

The Hormuz Effect

The Strait of Hormuz, between Oman and Iran, carries about 20% of global oil. After its closure on 28 February 2026, Brent crude averaged 7% higher for the year and neared US$90 a barrel in August.

Refining margins more than doubled, with fourth-quarter crack spreads around US$25 a barrel. Sasol’s integrated chain, from coal to refineries, ran steadily to capture these gains.

Mixed Impact on Operations

The closure hurt one asset: ORYX GTL, Sasol’s 49%-owned gas-to-liquids venture in Qatar, halted shipments and shut temporarily. It contributed a loss of about R0.5 billion to earnings.

The plant returned in August 2026. Unlike Shell’s Pearl GTL, it was not damaged.

Sasol’s fuels gain outweighed the ORYX loss.

Live Market IntelligenceCommodities — Live Market BoardInside: market breadth, the sector heatmap, currencies & rates, the Latin America scoreboard and the full instrument board.

Rio Times · Live Market Intelligence

Commodities — Live Market Board

Global
Sep 3, 2026 · 04:38

Brent crude · benchmark
88.88
-0.03%
L 88.12day rangeH 90.07

+34.42% over 12 months

Market breadth · 15 names
60% advancing

9 ▲ advancing6 declining ▼

Currencies, rates & key inputs
Gold
4,461
+1.78%

Silver
65.59
+1.26%

Copper
6.61
+0.03%

Iron ore
161.91
·

WTI crude
83.11
-0.11%

Full instrument board
Instrument Last Change YoY Prev. High Low Volume
GOLD 4,461 +1.78% +33.20% 4,383 4,503 4,421 139,824
SILVER 65.59 +1.26% +73.05% 64.77 66.98 64.81 46,406
BRENT 88.88 -0.03% +34.42% 88.91 90.07 88.12 29,713
WTI 83.11 -0.11% +31.57% 83.20 84.35 82.40 166,848
COPPER 6.61 +0.03% +46.70% 6.61 6.71 6.61 39,543
LITHIUM 75.20 +1.47% +62.95% 74.11 75.80 75.08 89,275
IRON ORE 161.91 +58.10% 161.91 161.91 1
SOY 1,184 +3.20% +17.05% 1,148 1,199 1,168 163,179
CORN 480.50 +10.02% +29.34% 436.75 480.75 459.50 341,248
WHEAT 655.00 +3.93% +29.70% 630.25 657.75 631.50 128,793
COFFEE 317.25 -5.51% +0.67% 335.75 321.20 313.55 21,747
SUGAR 16.43 -1.79% -3.01% 16.73 17.11 16.22 171,992
COCOA 5,719 +3.18% -34.96% 5,543 5,779 5,574 26,773
ORANGE JUICE 138.55 -0.47% -45.38% 139.20 141.05 137.50 703
COTTON 85.03 +2.33% +26.78% 83.09 82.90 81.96 16,546
BEEF 223.60 -3.93% -5.18% 232.75 226.40 223.00 16,126
CATTLE 339.10 -3.16% -1.82% 350.17 345.50 338.60 10,164
USD/BRL 5.16 +0.01% -5.13% 5.16 5.18 5.14

Largest moves today
CORN
480.50
+10.02%
COFFEE
317.25
-5.51%
WHEAT
655.00
+3.93%
BEEF
223.60
-3.93%
SOY
1,184
+3.20%
COCOA
5,719
+3.18%
CATTLE
339.10
-3.16%
COTTON
85.03
+2.33%

The session read
The Brent crude eased 0.03%, with breadth positive — 9 of 15 names higher. CORN led, while COFFEE lagged.

Secunda and Natref Perform

Secunda, Sasol’s main coal-to-liquids plant, produced 7.26 million tonnes, its highest in five years and above guidance. Improved coal quality and gasifier availability drove the gain.

Natref, a joint-venture refinery, delivered stable performance with improved margins. The stronger rand, however, was a headwind that partially offset operational gains.

Impairments Cloud the Picture

Despite stronger operations, Sasol booked R16.8 billion (US$930 million) in non-cash impairments, down from R20.7 billion a year earlier. The biggest charge was R7.7 billion against Secunda’s liquid fuels refinery.

Other impairments included R3.8 billion on its Mozambique production sharing agreement and R3.7 billion on polyethylene assets. These reflect lower oil price assumptions and a stronger rand, which reduced the refinery’s recoverable value.

Why No Dividend?

Sasol’s policy is to pay 30% of free cash flow, but only when net debt is sustainably below US$3 billion. At 30 June 2026, net debt was US$3.3 billion, so the board withheld a final dividend.

Shareholders last received a final dividend in September 2023. Free cash flow fell 5% to R11.9 billion on higher working capital, versus the prior year which included a Transnet settlement.

Debt and Climate Goals

Sasol targets net debt below US$3 billion before resuming dividends. It expects to reach that level between FY2027 and FY2028.

Climate targets remain unchanged: 510MW renewables operational, about 1,370MW contracted, aiming for 2GW by 2030. The company has spent over R11 billion on air quality since 2018.

Market and Analyst Reaction

No confirmed share price reaction for 1 September could be found, so none is reported here. The stock had risen roughly 83% since the Hormuz closure began, according to Daily Maverick.

Daily Maverick argues the Hormuz boost offers short-term relief but does not fix structural issues at Secunda. It also notes four major internal control weaknesses remain open, as per its 2 September 2026 analysis.

Guidance for FY2027

Sasol guided to capital expenditure of R23-26 billion (US$1.3-1.4 billion). Own coal production should hit 30-32 million tonnes, with external coal purchases down to 5-7 million tonnes from 8.8 million.

International Chemicals adjusted EBITDA is seen at US$450-600 million, below FY26’s US$604 million. Management expects cash fixed costs to stay broadly flat and will keep prioritising deleveraging.

Frequently Asked Questions

Why did the Strait of Hormuz closure affect Sasol?

The strait is a key oil shipping route. Its closure tightened global oil supply, raised crude prices and doubled refining margins, boosting Sasol’s fuels business.

Why didn’t Sasol pay a dividend?

Sasol’s policy requires net debt to be sustainably below US$3 billion. At year-end, net debt was US$3.3 billion, so the board withheld a final dividend.

What is the dividend threshold?

The threshold is net debt (excluding leases) below US$3 billion. Once achieved on a sustainable basis, Sasol plans to distribute 30% of free cash flow.

Did the closure hurt any Sasol operations?

Yes, ORYX GTL in Qatar shut temporarily, contributing a loss of about R0.5 billion. It resumed operations in August 2026.

What were Sasol’s headline earnings per share?

Headline EPS rose 9% to R38.31 per share. Basic EPS jumped 79% to R18.99 per share.

Connected Coverage

Sources: Sasol SENS results release FY2026; Sasol annual financial statements FY2026; Sasol investor presentation and earnings call; Daily Maverick, 2 September 2026; Moneyweb and wire-style reports.


The Big Picture

Africa: The New Scramble — why the world’s powers are competing for the continent

This article was produced by The Rio Times’ automated newsroom system. How we use AI · Report an error

Read More from The Rio Times

The Rio Times · Power Map
See who really holds power in Latin America
Click to open the Power Map

Rotate for Best Experience

This report is optimized for landscape viewing. Rotate your phone for the full experience.