IBOV 178,721.76 ▲ 0.73% IPSA 11,315.26 ▼ 1.14% IPC MEX 65,430.32 ▼ 0.08% MERVAL 3,070,880 ▲ 1.22% COLCAP 2,467.03 ▲ 1.73% BVL PERÚ 59,450.29 ▲ 0.04% USD/BRL5.15▼ 0.74% USD/MXN16.96▼ 0.18% USD/CLP935.39▲ 0.12% USD/COP3,166▼ 1.11% USD/PEN3.36▼ 0.12% USD/ARS1,513▲ 0.25% USD/UYU40.24▲ 0.68% USD/PYG5,873▲ 0.47% USD/BOB12.08▲ 3.98% USD/DOP58.56▲ 0.38% USD/CRC446.47▲ 1.09% USD/GTQ7.62▲ 1.63% USD/HNL26.84▲ 1.11% USD/NIO36.62▲ 0.14% USD/VES796.33▼ 0.13% USD/PAB1.00— 0.00% USD/BZD2.00— 0.00% USD/JMD 157.28 — 0.00% USD/TTD6.69▼ 0.06% EUR/BRL5.97▼ 0.72% BRENT 88.88 ▼ 0.03% WTI 83.11 ▼ 0.11% IRON ORE 161.91 — — COPPER 6.61 ▲ 0.03% GOLD 4,461 ▲ 1.78% SILVER 65.59 ▲ 1.26% SOY 1,184 ▲ 3.20% CORN 480.50 ▲ 10.02% WHEAT 655.00 ▲ 3.93% COFFEE 317.25 ▼ 5.51% SUGAR 16.43 ▼ 1.79% ORANGE JUICE 138.55 ▼ 0.47% COTTON 85.03 ▲ 2.33% COCOA 5,719 ▲ 3.18% BEEF 223.60 ▼ 3.93% CATTLE 339.10 ▼ 3.16% LITHIUM 75.20 ▲ 1.47% PETR4 41.64 ▼ 0.05% VALE3 72.97 ▲ 0.83% ITUB4 38.60 ▼ 1.03% BBDC4 16.85 ▲ 0.36% ABEV3 14.89 ▼ 0.80% BBAS3 19.37 ▲ 0.47% B3SA3 14.26 ▼ 0.21% WEGE3 47.59 ▲ 0.49% PRIO3 59.14 ▼ 0.19% SUZB3 41.33 ▲ 2.35% RENT3 34.68 ▼ 0.09% AZZA3 15.89 ▼ 2.63% CSAN3 3.22 ▼ 1.83% RAIZ4 0.25 — 0.00% PCAR3 2.75 ▼ 0.36% GMAT3 3.65 ▼ 1.08% PSSA3 48.13 ▼ 0.54% CVCB3 1.33 ▼ 2.92% POSI3 3.36 ▲ 2.44% SLCE3 13.34 ▲ 0.30% NATU3 8.14 ▼ 0.73% IBOV 178,721.76 ▲ 0.73% IPSA 11,315.26 ▼ 1.14% IPC MEX 65,430.32 ▼ 0.08% MERVAL 3,070,880 ▲ 1.22% COLCAP 2,467.03 ▲ 1.73% BVL PERÚ 59,450.29 ▲ 0.04% USD/BRL 5.16 ▲ 0.01% USD/MXN 17.06 ▼ 0.24% USD/CLP 913.98 ▲ 0.04% USD/COP 3,140 ▲ 0.03% USD/PEN 3.36 ▼ 0.66% USD/ARS 1,493 ▲ 0.10% USD/UYU 40.27 ▲ 1.24% USD/PYG 5,939 ▲ 1.68% USD/BOB 11.64 ▼ 0.76% USD/DOP 58.34 ▲ 1.25% USD/CRC 445.92 ▲ 0.89% USD/GTQ 7.62 ▲ 2.21% USD/HNL 26.79 ▲ 1.57% USD/NIO 36.62 ▲ 0.69% USD/VES 762.44 ▼ 0.13% USD/PAB 1.00 — 0.00% USD/BZD 2.00 — 0.00% USD/JMD 157.28 — 0.00% USD/TTD 6.70 ▲ 0.61% EUR/BRL 5.95 ▲ 1.01% BRENT 88.88 ▼ 0.03% WTI 83.11 ▼ 0.11% IRON ORE 161.91 — — COPPER 6.61 ▲ 0.03% GOLD 4,461 ▲ 1.78% SILVER 65.59 ▲ 1.26% SOY 1,184 ▲ 3.20% CORN 480.50 ▲ 10.02% WHEAT 655.00 ▲ 3.93% COFFEE 317.25 ▼ 5.51% SUGAR 16.43 ▼ 1.79% ORANGE JUICE 138.55 ▼ 0.47% COTTON 85.03 ▲ 2.33% COCOA 5,719 ▲ 3.18% BEEF 223.60 ▼ 3.93% CATTLE 339.10 ▼ 3.16% LITHIUM 75.20 ▲ 1.47% PETR4 41.64 ▼ 0.05% VALE3 72.97 ▲ 0.83% ITUB4 38.60 ▼ 1.03% BBDC4 16.85 ▲ 0.36% ABEV3 14.89 ▼ 0.80% BBAS3 19.37 ▲ 0.47% B3SA3 14.26 ▼ 0.21% WEGE3 47.59 ▲ 0.49% PRIO3 59.14 ▼ 0.19% SUZB3 41.33 ▲ 2.35% RENT3 34.68 ▼ 0.09% AZZA3 15.89 ▼ 2.63% CSAN3 3.22 ▼ 1.83% RAIZ4 0.25 — 0.00% PCAR3 2.75 ▼ 0.36% GMAT3 3.65 ▼ 1.08% PSSA3 48.13 ▼ 0.54% CVCB3 1.33 ▼ 2.92% POSI3 3.36 ▲ 2.44% SLCE3 13.34 ▲ 0.30% NATU3 8.14 ▼ 0.73%
since 2009
Tuesday, September 1, 2026

Mexico Business

Cemex Posts a Record Quarter as Its New CEO’s Cost Cuts Bite

By · July 17, 2026 · 6 min read

Daily Brief

The morning intel from across Latin America. Free.

By subscribing you agree to our privacy policy. We never share your email.

Key Facts

EBITDA. First-quarter EBITDA reached a record $794 million, up 34% year over year.

Sales. Sales rose 11% to $4.02 billion, with the margin expanding 3.3 percentage points to 19.8%.

Adjusted profit. Adjusted for a one-off Dominican Republic divestment gain, profit roughly doubled.

EPS beats. Cemex has beaten EPS estimates in four consecutive quarters.

Analyst consensus. 10 of 15 analysts rate the ADR a buy, with a $14.47 price target against a $13.10 price.

Stock surge. The stock is up 73% from its 52-week low.

Cemex opened 2026 with record first-quarter EBITDA of $794 million, up 34% year over year, as sales rose 11% to $4.02 billion and margin expanded 3.3 points to 19.8%.

3 Key Points
Cemex (NYSE: CX; BMV: CEMEXCPO), the Monterrey cement group operating across four continents, opened 2026 with a record first quarter: EBITDA of $794 million rose 34% year over year on sales of $4.02 billion (+11%), with the margin expanding 3.3 percentage points to 19.8% as the new CEO's 'Project Cutting Edge' cost program hit its stride.
The headline net line needs translation: reported profit of roughly $210 million fell about two thirds against a year-ago quarter inflated by the Dominican Republic divestment gain — adjusted for that one-off, profit roughly DOUBLED; the sell side saw through it, and Cemex has now beaten EPS estimates in four consecutive quarters.
Wall Street's verdict is the most bullish in this earnings series: 10 of 15 analysts rate the ADR a buy (3 strong buys, zero sells) with a $14.47 target against a $13.10 price — a stock up 73% from its 52-week low, riding Mexico's building cycle, US infrastructure and its own investment-grade comeback.

Cemex Earnings: What Happened

01What Happened

Cemex, S.A.B. de C.V. is Mexico's global industrial flagship: one of the world's largest cement and ready-mix concrete producers, with operations across Mexico, the United States, Europe, and Latin America, nearly 39,000 employees, and a New York ADR (CX) that has traded since the 1990s. After its near-death experience in 2009 and a decade of deleveraging, the group recovered its investment-grade rating and is now run by CEO Jaime Muguiro under Executive Chairman Rogelio Zambrano Lozano.

Cemex cement plant, Cemex earnings
A Cemex plant. Record first-quarter cash generation, with the margin doing the work volumes could not. (Photo: Juan Emilio Prades Bel, CC BY 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons)
RT
Ask Rio Times
Latin American markets, currencies and companies.
Open the full Ask Rio Times →

First-quarter results, published April 23, delivered what the company called record first-quarter EBITDA: $794 million, up 34%, on sales of $4.02 billion, up 11%, per Forbes México. Management reaffirmed full-year guidance of high-single-digit EBITDA growth despite weather disruptions — a quarter built on price discipline and the internal cost program rather than volume.

Company Intelligence · Market Data
Ticker / listingCX (NYSE ADR) · CEMEXCPO (BMV)
ADR price (Jul 17)$13.10
Market cap$18.9 bn
52-week range$7.57 – $13.64
Trailing P/E37.4x (one-off-distorted)
Price / book1.4x
EV / EBITDA9.1x
Wall Street target (consensus)$14.47
Analyst ratings3 Strong Buy · 7 Buy · 5 Hold · 0 Sell
Dividend yield0.8%
Beta0.84
Source: RT market data, July 17, 2026.
Company Intelligence · Company Profile
CompanyCemex, S.A.B. de C.V.
Sector / industryBasic Materials · Building Materials
HeadquartersSan Pedro Garza García (Monterrey), Mexico
Employees~38,900
CEOJaime Muguiro
Executive ChairmanRogelio Zambrano Lozano
FootprintMexico · US · Europe · LatAm
Credit standingInvestment grade (regained)
Source: RT company fundamentals, July 17, 2026.

Key Drivers Behind the Cemex Earnings

02Key Drivers

Margin, not tonnage. Cement volumes were mixed across regions — weather hurt the US quarter — yet EBITDA grew 34% because pricing held everywhere and Project Cutting Edge, the internal efficiency drive launched with the new CEO, is stripping out cost faster than planned.

A 3.3-point margin expansion in a flat-volume quarter is the definition of self-help.

Portfolio surgery finished the job. The Dominican exit, asset sales in marginal geographies and reinvestment in Mexico and the US concentrated the group where returns are highest — and where two structural demand stories run: Mexican industrial building (nearshoring's factories need concrete) and US infrastructure spending.

This week's €200 million award from Spain's green fund for decarbonizing its Alcanar plant — covered separately by The Rio Times — shows the third leg: getting paid for the energy transition rather than just billed.

Live Company IntelligenceCemex SAB de CV ADR — the full investor dossierInside: live share price, market cap, three-year financials, valuation, ESG and peer benchmarks — plus the latest Rio Times coverage.
C
◆ Live Company Intelligence
Cemex
NYSE: CXCEMEXBasic MaterialsBuilding Materials38,495 employees
$15.68B
Market cap
Analyst target $14.75

Wall Street view

3.9Moderate Buy/ 5
10 Buy5 Hold0 Sell
Avg. price target $14.75  ·  +24% vs 200-day

Valuation & profitability

Market cap$15.68B
Revenue (TTM)$17.04B
P / E ratio31.1
Profit margin2.8%
Return on equity4.0%

Price & risk

52-wk low
$8.67
52-wk high
$13.64
Beta (volatility)0.85
200-day average$11.88

Revenue trend · 6y

20202025
Latest $16.13B

Ownership

Institutions38.0%
Shares outstanding1.44B
Top holderDodge & Cox
Institutional holders5+ funds

Dividend

Yield0.9%
Payout ratio11.9%
Fwd. annual$0.10
What Cemex does. CEMEX, S.A.B. de C.V., together with its subsidiaries, engages in the production, marketing, distribution, and sale of cement, ready-mix concrete, aggregates, urbanization solutions, and other construction materials and services worldwide. It offers gray ordinary portland, white portland, and blended cement products; masonry or mortar products; standard ready-mix, architectural and decorative, rapid-setting, fiber-reinforced,…
Data: RT fundamentals (CX.US) · figures in USD · as of 1 Sep 2026More company intelligence →

Cemex Financial Detail

03Financial Detail
Metric 1T25 1T26 Chg
Net sales $3.62 bn $4.02 bn +11%
EBITDA $593 mn $794 mn (record 1Q) +34%
EBITDA margin 16.5% 19.8% +3.3 pp
Reported net income ~$700 mn (one-off gain) ~$210 mn −~69%
Adjusted net income roughly doubled
Five-Year Track Record
Fiscal year Revenue EBITDA Net income
2021 $14.4 bn $2.7 bn $753 mn
2022 $14.7 bn $2.2 bn $858 mn
2023 $16.4 bn $3.1 bn $182 mn
2024 $16.1 bn $2.8 bn $939 mn
2025 $16.1 bn $2.6 bn $960 mn
Earnings vs. Estimates (per ADR, USD)
Quarter EPS actual EPS estimate Surprise
Q1 2026 $0.17 $0.11 +54.5%
Q4 2025 $0.24 $0.19 +26.3%
Q3 2025 $0.18 $0.18 0.0%
Q2 2025 $0.22 $0.18 +22.2%
Q1 2025 $0.50 $0.05 +900% (one-off)

Four beats in a row with zero sell ratings on the sheet: the analyst community's highest collective conviction in this earnings series — and, at a 10% gap to target, also its most modest implied upside. The market has largely caught up with the turnaround.

Balance Sheet Snapshot
Company Intelligence · Balance Sheet (Mar 31, 2026, USD)
Total debt$7.5 bn
Cash & equivalents$687 mn
Net debt$6.8 bn
Shareholders' equity$13.1 bn
Net debt / EBITDA (TTM)~2.3x
Return on equity (TTM)3.8% (one-off-distorted)
Source: RT company fundamentals, July 17, 2026.

Management Signals

04Management Signals

Muguiro's first full year is a study in focus: guidance kept conservative and then beaten, capital pointed at Mexico and the US, the dividend reinstated but small, and every public appearance anchored on Cutting Edge savings targets. After a decade in which Cemex's story was its debt, management is deliberately making the story boring — which, for this company, is the most bullish signal available.

What to Watch Next

05What to Watch Next

2T26 results in late July: whether the record cadence survives the weather-hit US spring. Mexican construction data: nearshoring's factory build-out against a government infrastructure pause. US infrastructure outlays: the highway-bill pipeline feeds Cemex's most profitable market. Green-transition payments: more Alcanar-style awards would start moving the model from cost to revenue. Rating trajectory: further upgrades compress the ADR's funding-cost discount.

Risks

06Risks

Cement is late-cycle: a North American slowdown would hit volumes just as pricing anniversaries. Energy costs are the margin's permanent hostage.

Mexico's public-works pause removes one demand leg this year. And the decarbonization bill is existential over a decade — the industry's CO2 problem will be solved with capex, and first movers pay firSt

Sector Context

07Sector Context

Across this earnings season, Mexico's cement and materials names are the mirror image of its airports: where GAP cut guidance on soft travel, Cemex is printing records on hard construction. The BMV read-through that flagged Orbia and Cemex as the quarter's standouts has it half-right — both are cost-cutting conglomerates in cyclical industries, but Cemex's cycle is arriving while Orbia's is still leaving.

For foreign investors, CX remains the cleanest liquid way to own the physical build-out of nearshoring North America.

This report is part of The Rio Times' Company Intelligence coverage of Latin American listed companies. It is journalism, not investment advice.

Connected Coverage

Orbia Rallies 90% While Still Losing Money

FEMSA: Oxxo Shines While Core Profit Falls 36%

GAP and FEMSA Drag Down Mexico's Bolsa

Mexico's Inflation and the Banxico Path

Frequently Asked Questions

Why did Cemex's reported net income drop so sharply even though sales and EBITDA hit records?

Reported profit fell about two thirds because the year-ago quarter included a large one-off gain from selling the Dominican Republic operations. Adjusted for that divestment gain, profit roughly doubled.

What is driving Cemex's profit growth if cement volumes are mixed?

Profit growth is coming from strong pricing across all regions and the new CEO's 'Project Cutting Edge' cost program, which is cutting costs faster than planned and expanded the margin by 3.3 percentage points.

How do Wall Street analysts currently view Cemex's stock?

The analyst view is very bullish, with 10 out of 15 analysts rating the ADR a buy, including 3 strong buys, and zero sell ratings, against a consensus price target of $14.47.

This article was produced by The Rio Times’ automated newsroom system. How we use AI · Report an error

LatAm Markets: Live Signals → — real-time movers, turnover leaders and FX across Latin America.

Read More from The Rio Times

The Rio Times · Power Map
See who really holds power in Latin America
Click to open the Power Map

Rotate for Best Experience

This report is optimized for landscape viewing. Rotate your phone for the full experience.