IBOV 180,230.99 ▲ 1.59% IPSA 11,315.26 ▼ 1.14% IPC MEX 65,314.78 ▼ 0.18% MERVAL 3,070,880 ▲ 1.22% COLCAP 2,467.03 ▲ 1.73% BVL PERÚ 59,450.29 ▲ 0.04% USD/BRL5.15▼ 0.61% USD/MXN16.97▼ 0.12% USD/CLP936.27▲ 0.22% USD/COP3,169▼ 1.00% USD/PEN3.36▼ 0.15% USD/ARS1,512▲ 0.18% USD/UYU40.24▲ 0.68% USD/PYG5,873▲ 0.47% USD/BOB12.08▲ 3.98% USD/DOP58.50▲ 0.27% USD/CRC446.47▲ 1.09% USD/GTQ7.62▲ 1.63% USD/HNL26.84▲ 1.11% USD/NIO36.62▲ 0.14% USD/VES796.33▼ 0.13% USD/PAB1.00— 0.00% USD/BZD2.00— 0.00% USD/JMD 157.28 — 0.00% USD/TTD6.69▼ 0.06% EUR/BRL5.97▼ 0.69% BRENT 88.88 ▼ 0.03% WTI 83.11 ▼ 0.11% IRON ORE 161.91 — — COPPER 6.61 ▲ 0.03% GOLD 4,461 ▲ 1.78% SILVER 65.59 ▲ 1.26% SOY 1,184 ▲ 3.20% CORN 480.50 ▲ 10.02% WHEAT 655.00 ▲ 3.93% COFFEE 317.25 ▼ 5.51% SUGAR 16.43 ▼ 1.79% ORANGE JUICE 138.55 ▼ 0.47% COTTON 85.03 ▲ 2.33% COCOA 5,719 ▲ 3.18% BEEF 223.60 ▼ 3.93% CATTLE 339.10 ▼ 3.16% LITHIUM 75.20 ▲ 1.47% PETR4 41.64 ▼ 0.05% VALE3 72.97 ▲ 0.83% ITUB4 38.60 ▼ 1.03% BBDC4 16.85 ▲ 0.36% ABEV3 14.89 ▼ 0.80% BBAS3 19.37 ▲ 0.47% B3SA3 14.26 ▼ 0.21% WEGE3 47.59 ▲ 0.49% PRIO3 59.14 ▼ 0.19% SUZB3 41.33 ▲ 2.35% RENT3 34.68 ▼ 0.09% AZZA3 15.89 ▼ 2.63% CSAN3 3.22 ▼ 1.83% RAIZ4 0.25 — 0.00% PCAR3 2.75 ▼ 0.36% GMAT3 3.65 ▼ 1.08% PSSA3 48.13 ▼ 0.54% CVCB3 1.33 ▼ 2.92% POSI3 3.36 ▲ 2.44% SLCE3 13.34 ▲ 0.30% NATU3 8.14 ▼ 0.73% IBOV 180,230.99 ▲ 1.59% IPSA 11,315.26 ▼ 1.14% IPC MEX 65,314.78 ▼ 0.18% MERVAL 3,070,880 ▲ 1.22% COLCAP 2,467.03 ▲ 1.73% BVL PERÚ 59,450.29 ▲ 0.04% USD/BRL 5.16 ▲ 0.01% USD/MXN 17.06 ▼ 0.24% USD/CLP 913.98 ▲ 0.04% USD/COP 3,140 ▲ 0.03% USD/PEN 3.36 ▼ 0.66% USD/ARS 1,493 ▲ 0.10% USD/UYU 40.27 ▲ 1.24% USD/PYG 5,939 ▲ 1.68% USD/BOB 11.64 ▼ 0.76% USD/DOP 58.34 ▲ 1.25% USD/CRC 445.92 ▲ 0.89% USD/GTQ 7.62 ▲ 2.21% USD/HNL 26.79 ▲ 1.57% USD/NIO 36.62 ▲ 0.69% USD/VES 762.44 ▼ 0.13% USD/PAB 1.00 — 0.00% USD/BZD 2.00 — 0.00% USD/JMD 157.28 — 0.00% USD/TTD 6.70 ▲ 0.61% EUR/BRL 5.95 ▲ 1.01% BRENT 88.88 ▼ 0.03% WTI 83.11 ▼ 0.11% IRON ORE 161.91 — — COPPER 6.61 ▲ 0.03% GOLD 4,461 ▲ 1.78% SILVER 65.59 ▲ 1.26% SOY 1,184 ▲ 3.20% CORN 480.50 ▲ 10.02% WHEAT 655.00 ▲ 3.93% COFFEE 317.25 ▼ 5.51% SUGAR 16.43 ▼ 1.79% ORANGE JUICE 138.55 ▼ 0.47% COTTON 85.03 ▲ 2.33% COCOA 5,719 ▲ 3.18% BEEF 223.60 ▼ 3.93% CATTLE 339.10 ▼ 3.16% LITHIUM 75.20 ▲ 1.47% PETR4 41.64 ▼ 0.05% VALE3 72.97 ▲ 0.83% ITUB4 38.60 ▼ 1.03% BBDC4 16.85 ▲ 0.36% ABEV3 14.89 ▼ 0.80% BBAS3 19.37 ▲ 0.47% B3SA3 14.26 ▼ 0.21% WEGE3 47.59 ▲ 0.49% PRIO3 59.14 ▼ 0.19% SUZB3 41.33 ▲ 2.35% RENT3 34.68 ▼ 0.09% AZZA3 15.89 ▼ 2.63% CSAN3 3.22 ▼ 1.83% RAIZ4 0.25 — 0.00% PCAR3 2.75 ▼ 0.36% GMAT3 3.65 ▼ 1.08% PSSA3 48.13 ▼ 0.54% CVCB3 1.33 ▼ 2.92% POSI3 3.36 ▲ 2.44% SLCE3 13.34 ▲ 0.30% NATU3 8.14 ▼ 0.73%
since 2009
Tuesday, September 1, 2026

Mexico Business

Cemex Wins €200 Million From Spain’s Green Fund

By · July 16, 2026 · 5 min read

Daily Brief

The morning intel from across Latin America. Free.

By subscribing you agree to our privacy policy. We never share your email.

Mexico · Business

Key Facts

Spain’s largest single grant Cemex’s Tarragona plant secured the biggest individual award of the Industrial Decarbonisation PERTE program, a €200 million (about US$229 million) vote of confidence in future-proofing heavy industry.

A path to zero-emissions cement The funding targets a full modernization of clinker production, pointing to a near-zero-emissions facility that aligns with the EU’s tightening carbon border rules.

Scale of public backing Spain allocated €319 million (about US$366 million) to cement-sector decarbonization from a wider €518 million (about US$594 million) pot, signaling that industrial transformation is a priority for EU recovery funds.

Gruma strengthens its balance sheet By refinancing existing liabilities with a new US$125 million long-term facility, the tortilla-flour giant improves its debt maturity profile without raising total leverage.

Stable operating environment Gruma’s refinancing via a US-dollar credit line shields it from peso volatility, a key risk-management move for a company with sizable cross-border corn-flour and tortilla operations.

Cemex Spain decarbonization fund Gruma refinancing

Mexican cement maker Cemex wins about 0 million from Spain's green fund for zero-emissions plant, while tortilla-flour giant Gruma locks in 5 million refinancing
Mexico · Business
RT
Ask Rio Times
Latin American markets, currencies and companies.
Open the full Ask Rio Times →

Cemex lands historic green grant

Spain’s Ministry of Industry and Tourism awarded Mexican cement producer Cemex €200 million (about US$229 million) to overhaul its plant in Tarragona. The money is the largest single grant handed out under the country’s Industrial Decarbonisation PERTE, a program backed by €3.17 billion (about US$3.6 billion) of public funds that aims to mobilize up to €11.8 billion (about US$13.5 billion) in manufacturing investment.

The Tarragona project will modernize clinker production facilities and transition the plant toward alternative fuel sources, according to the award details. Cemex itself describes the work as part of a push to deliver a zero-emissions cement site, a move that could give the company an edge as Europe tightens its carbon border adjustment mechanism.

How the PERTE program works

The grant comes from Spain’s Recovery, Transformation and Resilience Plan, which channels EU resources into strategic industries. In this round, €319 million (about US$366 million) was set aside for cement works, with Cemex receiving €200 million and Votorantim Cimentos España receiving part of a €119 million allocation, while a total of €518 million (about US$594 million) was approved for 17 projects spanning cement, aluminum and paper.

Officials estimate the industrial decarbonisation push will cut Spanish manufacturing CO₂ emissions by 13 million tonnes a year and create about 8,000 jobs. For an expat or investor watching Spanish real estate and infrastructure, the program signals that heavy industry in Catalonia is being retooled rather than abandoned, which supports long-term regional employment and property demand.

Live Company IntelligenceCemex SAB de CV ADR — the full investor dossierInside: live share price, market cap, three-year financials, valuation, ESG and peer benchmarks — plus the latest Rio Times coverage.
C
◆ Live Company Intelligence
Cemex
NYSE: CXCEMEXBasic MaterialsBuilding Materials38,495 employees
$15.68B
Market cap
Analyst target $14.75

Wall Street view

3.9Moderate Buy/ 5
10 Buy5 Hold0 Sell
Avg. price target $14.75  ·  +24% vs 200-day

Valuation & profitability

Market cap$15.68B
Revenue (TTM)$17.04B
P / E ratio31.1
Profit margin2.8%
Return on equity4.0%

Price & risk

52-wk low
$8.67
52-wk high
$13.64
Beta (volatility)0.85
200-day average$11.88

Revenue trend · 6y

20202025
Latest $16.13B

Ownership

Institutions38.0%
Shares outstanding1.44B
Top holderDodge & Cox
Institutional holders5+ funds

Dividend

Yield0.9%
Payout ratio11.9%
Fwd. annual$0.10
What Cemex does. CEMEX, S.A.B. de C.V., together with its subsidiaries, engages in the production, marketing, distribution, and sale of cement, ready-mix concrete, aggregates, urbanization solutions, and other construction materials and services worldwide. It offers gray ordinary portland, white portland, and blended cement products; masonry or mortar products; standard ready-mix, architectural and decorative, rapid-setting, fiber-reinforced,…
Data: RT fundamentals (CX.US) · figures in USD · as of 1 Sep 2026More company intelligence →

Why Tarragona matters to readers

Tarragona is a logistics and industrial hub on Spain’s Mediterranean coast, home to one of the country’s largest petrochemical clusters and a growing community of international professionals. Pumping roughly US$230 million into a single cement plant will generate construction and engineering contracts, ancillary services and skilled trades work over several years.

For investors, the award underlines that EU green funds are flowing to real assets in Spain. Executing a near-zero-emissions cement plant also helps Cemex defend its European market share against rivals and carbon-tariff risks, directly affecting the stock’s medium-term story on the Mexican bourse.

Gruma refinances US$125 million

Separately, Mexican tortilla and corn-flour producer Gruma, S.A.B. de C.V. announced it obtained a US$125 million long-term credit facility. The company said the proceeds will be used to refinance several existing liabilities, stretching out repayment timelines without adding new net debt to the balance sheet.

Gruma, headquartered in San Pedro Garza García, Nuevo León, issued the investor release on September 27, 2022. The dollar-denominated facility reduces the firm’s exposure to peso exchange-rate swings at a time when multinational food producers are carefully managing currency risk across supply chains.

Wider picture for Mexican multinationals

The two announcements highlight how large Mexican industrial groups are capitalizing on very different types of financing. Cemex is tapping European public money tied to climate goals, while Gruma is using private credit markets to optimize its liability structure. However, our reporting has shown that Cemex’s pursuit of green subsidies abroad coincides with a sharp cost-cutting drive at home—dubbed “Project Cutting Edge”—which captured US$90 million in operating savings in a single quarter last year, raising questions among critics about whether the company is prioritizing investor returns over its decarbonization rhetoric.

For an investor tracking Latin American equities, the contrasting strategies point to a broader trend: Mexican commodity players are leveraging green incentives abroad, while domestically anchored consumer-staple names such as Gruma prioritize balance-sheet stability through straightforward refinancing.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much is Cemex receiving from Spain’s decarbonization fund, and in what currency?

Spain’s Ministry of Industry and Tourism awarded Cemex €200 million (about US$229 million), which converts to roughly US$228–234 million depending on the exchange rate, for its Tarragona cement plant.

What will Cemex do with the grant?

The company will modernize clinker production and switch to alternative fuel sources at its Tarragona complex, aiming for a zero-emissions operation.

What is Gruma doing with its new credit facility?

Gruma obtained a US$125 million long-term credit facility and will use the entire amount to refinance existing liabilities, improving its debt maturity profile.

Sources: CemNet – Spanish cement projects secure EUR319m in decarbonisation funding, Global Cement – Votorantim Cimentos receives €119m in funding for decarbonisation project in Spain, World Construction Today – Spain allocates $364 million to decarbonize cement sector, Gruma – Gruma obtains a US$125 million long-term credit facility, Yahoo Finance – Mexican tortilla maker Gruma secures $125 million loan, XE – EUR to USD mid-market rate

Connected Coverage

Mexico Markets: IPC & the Peso — July 17, 2026

Norway’s Wealth Fund Backs 20 Mexican Companies

This article was produced by The Rio Times’ automated newsroom system. How we use AI · Report an error

Read More from The Rio Times

The Rio Times · Power Map
See who really holds power in Latin America
Click to open the Power Map

Rotate for Best Experience

This report is optimized for landscape viewing. Rotate your phone for the full experience.