IBOV 175,664.62 ▲ 0.30% IPSA 11,445.90 ▼ 0.22% IPC MEX 65,484.32 ▼ 0.53% MERVAL 2,979,472 ▼ 0.72% COLCAP 2,457.87 ▼ 1.28% BVL PERÚ 60,779.49 ▼ 1.40% USD/BRL5.19▼ 0.16% USD/MXN17.02▼ 0.11% USD/CLP930.58— 0.00% USD/COP3,200▲ 1.19% USD/PEN3.36▲ 0.39% USD/ARS1,512▼ 0.03% USD/UYU40.27▲ 1.47% USD/PYG5,900▲ 1.27% USD/BOB11.78▲ 3.30% USD/DOP58.61▲ 0.96% USD/CRC446.65▲ 0.97% USD/GTQ7.62▲ 2.20% USD/HNL26.84▲ 0.40% USD/NIO36.62— 0.00% USD/VES793.00▼ 0.13% USD/PAB1.00— 0.00% USD/BZD2.00— 0.00% USD/JMD 157.28 — 0.00% USD/TTD6.72▲ 0.84% EUR/BRL6.01▲ 0.01% BRENT 88.88 ▼ 0.03% WTI 83.11 ▼ 0.11% IRON ORE 161.91 — — COPPER 6.61 ▲ 0.03% GOLD 4,461 ▲ 1.78% SILVER 65.59 ▲ 1.26% SOY 1,184 ▲ 3.20% CORN 480.50 ▲ 10.02% WHEAT 655.00 ▲ 3.93% COFFEE 317.25 ▼ 5.51% SUGAR 16.43 ▼ 1.79% ORANGE JUICE 138.55 ▼ 0.47% COTTON 85.03 ▲ 2.33% COCOA 5,719 ▲ 3.18% BEEF 223.60 ▼ 3.93% CATTLE 339.10 ▼ 3.16% LITHIUM 75.20 ▲ 1.47% PETR4 41.64 ▼ 0.05% VALE3 72.97 ▲ 0.83% ITUB4 38.60 ▼ 1.03% BBDC4 16.85 ▲ 0.36% ABEV3 14.89 ▼ 0.80% BBAS3 19.37 ▲ 0.47% B3SA3 14.26 ▼ 0.21% WEGE3 47.59 ▲ 0.49% PRIO3 59.14 ▼ 0.19% SUZB3 41.33 ▲ 2.35% RENT3 34.68 ▼ 0.09% AZZA3 15.89 ▼ 2.63% CSAN3 3.22 ▼ 1.83% RAIZ4 0.25 — 0.00% PCAR3 2.75 ▼ 0.36% GMAT3 3.65 ▼ 1.08% PSSA3 48.13 ▼ 0.54% CVCB3 1.33 ▼ 2.92% POSI3 3.36 ▲ 2.44% SLCE3 13.34 ▲ 0.30% NATU3 8.14 ▼ 0.73% IBOV 175,664.62 ▲ 0.30% IPSA 11,445.90 ▼ 0.22% IPC MEX 65,484.32 ▼ 0.53% MERVAL 2,979,472 ▼ 0.72% COLCAP 2,457.87 ▼ 1.28% BVL PERÚ 60,779.49 ▼ 1.40% USD/BRL 5.16 ▲ 0.01% USD/MXN 17.06 ▼ 0.24% USD/CLP 913.98 ▲ 0.04% USD/COP 3,140 ▲ 0.03% USD/PEN 3.36 ▼ 0.66% USD/ARS 1,493 ▲ 0.10% USD/UYU 40.27 ▲ 1.24% USD/PYG 5,939 ▲ 1.68% USD/BOB 11.64 ▼ 0.76% USD/DOP 58.34 ▲ 1.25% USD/CRC 445.92 ▲ 0.89% USD/GTQ 7.62 ▲ 2.21% USD/HNL 26.79 ▲ 1.57% USD/NIO 36.62 ▲ 0.69% USD/VES 762.44 ▼ 0.13% USD/PAB 1.00 — 0.00% USD/BZD 2.00 — 0.00% USD/JMD 157.28 — 0.00% USD/TTD 6.70 ▲ 0.61% EUR/BRL 5.95 ▲ 1.01% BRENT 88.88 ▼ 0.03% WTI 83.11 ▼ 0.11% IRON ORE 161.91 — — COPPER 6.61 ▲ 0.03% GOLD 4,461 ▲ 1.78% SILVER 65.59 ▲ 1.26% SOY 1,184 ▲ 3.20% CORN 480.50 ▲ 10.02% WHEAT 655.00 ▲ 3.93% COFFEE 317.25 ▼ 5.51% SUGAR 16.43 ▼ 1.79% ORANGE JUICE 138.55 ▼ 0.47% COTTON 85.03 ▲ 2.33% COCOA 5,719 ▲ 3.18% BEEF 223.60 ▼ 3.93% CATTLE 339.10 ▼ 3.16% LITHIUM 75.20 ▲ 1.47% PETR4 41.64 ▼ 0.05% VALE3 72.97 ▲ 0.83% ITUB4 38.60 ▼ 1.03% BBDC4 16.85 ▲ 0.36% ABEV3 14.89 ▼ 0.80% BBAS3 19.37 ▲ 0.47% B3SA3 14.26 ▼ 0.21% WEGE3 47.59 ▲ 0.49% PRIO3 59.14 ▼ 0.19% SUZB3 41.33 ▲ 2.35% RENT3 34.68 ▼ 0.09% AZZA3 15.89 ▼ 2.63% CSAN3 3.22 ▼ 1.83% RAIZ4 0.25 — 0.00% PCAR3 2.75 ▼ 0.36% GMAT3 3.65 ▼ 1.08% PSSA3 48.13 ▼ 0.54% CVCB3 1.33 ▼ 2.92% POSI3 3.36 ▲ 2.44% SLCE3 13.34 ▲ 0.30% NATU3 8.14 ▼ 0.73%
since 2009
Monday, August 31, 2026

Brazil’s Rumo Turns Profitable as Rail Margins Widen

By · March 5, 2026 · 7 min read

Daily Brief

The morning intel from across Latin America. Free.

By subscribing you agree to our privacy policy. We never share your email.

3 Key Points

Rumo posted net income of R$ 213 million ($41M) in Q4 2025, reversing a R$ 259 million loss a year earlier, while adjusted net income more than doubled to R$ 441 million ($85M) from R$ 206 million in Q4 2024.

Adjusted EBITDA grew 7.5% year-over-year to R$ 1.793 billion ($344M) on a 5-percentage-point margin expansion to 53.5%, even as net revenue declined 3.3% to R$ 3.350 billion ($642M) on lower yields and weaker logistics-solution revenues.

For the full year, Rumo reversed a R$ 949 million annual loss into R$ 865 million ($166M) in net profit, with adjusted EBITDA of R$ 8.021 billion ($1.54B) slightly below the low end of its R$ 8.1–8.7 billion guidance range.

What Happened at Rumo in Q4 2025

01
What Happened

Rumo S.A. (B3: RAIL3), Brazil’s largest independent rail logistics operator and a subsidiary of Cosan, reported net income of R$ 213 million ($41M) for the fourth quarter of 2025, reversing the R$ 259 million loss posted in Q4 2024. On an adjusted basis, which strips out non-recurring items, net income more than doubled to R$ 441 million ($85M) from R$ 206 million a year earlier.

This is part of The Rio Times’ daily coverage of Brazil corporate earnings and Latin American financial news.

Adjusted EBITDA rose 7.5% year-over-year to R$ 1.793 billion ($344M), with the adjusted EBITDA margin expanding 5 percentage points to 53.5%. Non-adjusted EBITDA climbed 30.2% to R$ 1.565 billion ($300M), reflecting the outsized impact of non-recurring charges in the prior-year base.

Brazil's Rumo Turns Profitable as Rail Margins Widen
Brazil’s Rumo Turns Profitable as Rail Margins Widen. (Photo Internet reproduction)
RT
Ask Rio Times
17 years of Latin America reporting, on demand.
Open the full Ask Rio Times →

Net operating revenue slipped 3.3% to R$ 3.350 billion ($642M). Rumo noted that transport revenue showed slight growth as higher volumes compensated for lower yields, but this was offset by weaker logistics-solution and ancillary revenues in the quarter.

Key Drivers Behind Rumo’s Q4 2025 Results

02
Key Drivers

Volume Growth and Yield Dynamics

Volume Growth & Yield Dynamics

The central tension in Rumo‘s Q4 was a familiar one for 2025: volumes rose but yields compressed. Transport revenue edged higher as the company moved more grain tonnage, benefiting from a strong soybean and corn export cycle that kept rail utilization elevated through year-end. However, lower per-unit pricing — driven by competitive pressure from trucking and the Arco Norte corridor — dragged on revenue per RTK.

The 3.3% revenue decline reflects this trade-off. Rumo chose to prioritize volume capture over pricing in a year when spot-market dynamics favored shippers, particularly in the second half when trucking capacity loosened after the peak harvest season. This strategy preserved market share but limited topline growth.

Cost Efficiency and Margin Expansion

Cost Efficiency & Margin Expansion

The 5-percentage-point margin expansion to 53.5% was the quarter’s standout achievement. Cost-per-unit improvements, which the company has been targeting throughout 2025, accelerated in Q4 as fixed-cost dilution from higher volumes and operational efficiency gains combined to compress the cost base even as revenue dipped.

Fixed costs and expenses declined meaningfully relative to the prior year, continuing a trend that began in Q3. The efficiency program has been a core pillar of management’s strategy, with executives describing safety and operating efficiency as “almost an obsession.”

Profit Reversal and Non-Recurring Items

Profit Reversal & Non-Recurring Items

The swing from a R$ 259 million loss to a R$ 213 million profit at the reported level was amplified by the absence of non-recurring impairment charges that burdened Q4 2024. Last year’s quarter was particularly weak due to asset write-downs that depressed both EBITDA and net income.

The adjusted figures are more instructive: the 114% jump in adjusted net income to R$ 441 million ($85M) reflects genuine operating improvement, not just base-effect distortion. Similarly, the 30.2% surge in non-adjusted EBITDA versus only 7.5% on an adjusted basis illustrates how much one-off items inflated the year-over-year comparison.

Live Company IntelligenceRumo S.A — the full investor dossierInside: live share price, market cap, three-year financials, valuation, ESG and peer benchmarks — plus the latest Rio Times coverage.
R
◆ Live Company Intelligence
Rumo
SA: RAIL3RAIL3IndustrialsRailroads8,255 employees
R$27.62B
Market cap

Valuation & profitability

Market capR$27.62B
Revenue (TTM)R$14.39B
P / E ratio22.5
Profit margin8.5%
Return on equity8.8%

Price & risk

52-wk low
$12.16
52-wk high
$17.33
Beta (volatility)-0.09
200-day average$14.96

Revenue trend · 6y

20202025
Latest R$13.85B

Ownership

Institutions60.2%
Shares outstanding1.86B

Dividend

Yield0.7%
Payout ratio9.5%
Fwd. annual$0.11
What Rumo does. Rumo S.A., through its subsidiaries, engages in the rail logistics operation. The company operates through North Operations, South Operations, and Container Operations segments. The North Operations segment is involved in the railway, highway, and transshipment operations. The South Operations segment comprises of rail and transhipment operations in the area of Rumo Malha…
Data: RT fundamentals (RAIL3.SA) · figures in BRL · as of 30 Aug 2026More company intelligence →

Rumo’s Q4 2025 Financial Detail

03
Financial Detail

Full-Year Performance and Guidance

Full-Year Performance & Guidance

For the full year, Rumo’s adjusted EBITDA of R$ 8.021 billion ($1.54B) grew 4% but came in slightly below the low end of its R$ 8.1–8.7 billion guidance range. Non-adjusted EBITDA surged 43.5% to R$ 6.793 billion ($1.30B), benefiting from a cleaner year with fewer one-off charges. Net revenue of R$ 13.848 billion ($2.65B) dipped 0.6% year-over-year.

The annual profit reversal was dramatic: from a R$ 949 million loss in 2024 to R$ 865 million ($166M) in net income. On an adjusted basis, the year was essentially flat, with adjusted net income inching up 0.3% to R$ 2.093 billion ($401M). The divergence between reported and adjusted figures underscores how much non-recurring items shaped both years.

JPMorgan had estimated Q4 EBITDA at R$ 1.8 billion and revenue at R$ 3.248 billion — the actual EBITDA of R$ 1.793 billion was roughly in line, while revenue of R$ 3.350 billion came in above the bank’s forecast.

Leverage and Capital Structure

Leverage & Capital Structure

Leverage, measured as comprehensive net debt-to-adjusted LTM EBITDA, held stable at 1.9x versus the prior quarter. The company carried approximately R$ 22 billion ($4.2B) in gross debt at Q3 2025, with around R$ 7 billion ($1.3B) in cash, resulting in net debt near R$ 15 billion ($2.9B).

With Brazil’s Selic rate at 15%, the cost of carrying this debt is substantial. Net financial expense was elevated throughout 2025, and any further rate increases would widen the gap between operating cash generation and net income. Capital expenditure ran at approximately R$ 1.5 billion ($287M) per quarter in the second half, directed primarily toward the Mato Grosso railway expansion.

Management Signals from Rumo

Key Facts

Rumo highlighted that transport revenue grew modestly despite the overall revenue decline, with volume increases compensating for lower yields. The company framed the quarter as evidence that its volume-first strategy is working, even if pricing remains under pressure from competitive logistics alternatives.

Management has previously emphasized its ambition to be “the best logistics company with the best structure, with the lowest cost, to be the best export solution.” The continued margin expansion suggests this operational focus is delivering results, with cost-per-unit improvements accelerating through the year.

The 2025 guidance miss — R$ 8.021 billion adjusted EBITDA versus the R$ 8.1–8.7 billion target — was modest but notable. The shortfall was driven by the challenging pricing environment in the second half rather than any volume or cost disappointment, and the company had flagged this risk as early as Q3.

What to Watch Next for Rumo

04
What to Watch Next

The 2025/26 soybean and corn harvest is expected to be one of Brazil’s largest, and early export volumes in January 2026 were already up 55% year-over-year, pointing to a front-loaded shipping season. This could power strong Q1 2026 volumes, though the concentrated timing may create pricing pressure if rail capacity outpaces demand later in the year.

The Mato Grosso railway extension to Lucas do Rio Verde is on track for first-phase completion in H2 2026, which would expand capacity and strengthen Rumo’s competitive position against trucking on the most contested export corridor. The decision on the second phase remains pending and will be closely watched by investors.

The BR-07T grain terminal at the Port of Santos is expected to begin operations in 2026, adding port capacity that should reduce bottlenecks and improve Rumo’s end-to-end logistics offering. CHS Inc., the largest US farmer-owned cooperative, has partnered with Rumo on this terminal project.

Cosan’s evolving ownership structure — with BTG Pactual and Perfin now holding significant stakes — may bring pressure for greater cash-flow discipline and CapEx optimization. Any shift in capital allocation philosophy at the parent level could trickle down to Rumo’s investment pace and dividend policy.

Rumo Key Figures Q4 2025

Key Figures · Q4 2025
Metric Q4 2025 Q4 2024 YoY Chg
Net Revenue R$ 3.35B ($642M) R$ 3.46B −3.3%
Adjusted EBITDA R$ 1.79B ($344M) R$ 1.67B +7.5%
Adj. EBITDA Margin 53.5% 48.5% +5.0 pp
Net Income (Reported) R$ 213M ($41M) R$ −259M Reversal
Adj. Net Income R$ 441M ($85M) R$ 206M +114%
Net Debt / Adj. EBITDA 1.9x Stable

Rumo Full-Year 2025 Summary

Full-Year Summary · 2025 vs 2024
Metric FY 2025 YoY Chg
Net Revenue R$ 13.85B ($2.65B) −0.6%
Adjusted EBITDA R$ 8.02B ($1.54B) +4.0%
EBITDA (Non-Adjusted) R$ 6.79B ($1.30B) +43.5%
Net Income (Reported) R$ 865M ($166M) Reversal
Adj. Net Income R$ 2.09B ($401M) +0.3%

Key Risks for Rumo Going Forward

05
Risks

Yield compression is the most persistent risk. Rail operators have been prioritizing volume growth over pricing, and even with trucking costs rising 5–10% in early 2026, rail tariff increases may be limited to 0–5%. If Rumo continues to trade volume for price, revenue growth will remain muted even as margins improve from cost discipline.

Financial expense is the quiet margin killer. At 1.9x leverage and a 15% Selic rate, debt servicing costs consume a large share of operating cash flow, explaining why a company with R$ 8 billion in EBITDA only generated R$ 865 million in reported profit. Any further monetary tightening would widen this gap.

Commodity crop sensitivity remains structural. Approximately 80% of Rumo’s volumes are agricultural, making it highly exposed to harvest timing, producer selling behavior, and global grain demand. Corn production could fall 3–4% in 2026 due to late planting, partially offsetting the expected record soybean crop.

Competition from the Arco Norte corridor, while currently constrained by infrastructure bottlenecks and rainy-season disruptions, poses a long-term threat. Any improvement in northern port and road infrastructure would divert export volumes away from Santos — and therefore away from Rumo’s network — particularly for Mato Grosso grain.

Sector Context for Brazil’s Rail Logistics Industry

Key Facts

Brazil’s grain logistics sector is entering 2026 with strong structural tailwinds. The 2025/26 soybean and corn harvest is projected to be among the country’s largest, with soybean exports running at a record pace in early 2026. Trucking costs have risen 8–9% year-over-year in January and February, tightening the competitive gap with rail and potentially shifting more volumes toward Rumo’s network.

Rumo operates Brazil’s largest independent rail network, spanning the North, South, West, Paulistana, and part of the Central rail systems, connecting the country’s agricultural heartland in Mato Grosso to the Port of Santos. The company is controlled by Cosan (B3: CSAN3), which recently saw BTG Pactual and Perfin enter as significant shareholders — a governance shift that may influence capital allocation priorities going forward.

Analyst opinion is divided. XP maintains a Buy rating with a R$ 24.00 price target for end-2026, citing attractive valuation at roughly 6x EV/EBITDA and positive demand dynamics. JPMorgan holds a Neutral rating with a R$ 19.50 target, flagging yield headwinds. BB-BI also rates Neutral at R$ 20.00. RAIL3 shares traded around R$ 15.50 at the time of reporting, down roughly 5–9% over the past twelve months, with a trailing dividend yield of 5.2%.

For more context, read Brazil’s Morning Call and the Chile IPSA report.

This article was produced by The Rio Times’ automated newsroom system. How we use AI · Report an error

Read More from The Rio Times

The Rio Times · Power Map
See who really holds power in Latin America
Click to open the Power Map

Rotate for Best Experience

This report is optimized for landscape viewing. Rotate your phone for the full experience.