IBOV 175,664.62 ▲ 0.30% IPSA 11,445.90 ▼ 0.22% IPC MEX 65,484.32 ▼ 0.53% MERVAL 2,979,472 ▼ 0.72% COLCAP 2,457.87 ▼ 1.28% BVL PERÚ 60,779.49 ▼ 1.40% USD/BRL5.19▼ 0.16% USD/MXN17.02▼ 0.08% USD/CLP930.58— 0.00% USD/COP3,200▲ 1.19% USD/PEN3.36▲ 0.39% USD/ARS1,512▼ 0.03% USD/UYU40.27▲ 1.47% USD/PYG5,900▲ 1.27% USD/BOB11.78▲ 3.30% USD/DOP58.61▲ 0.96% USD/CRC446.65▲ 0.97% USD/GTQ7.62▲ 2.20% USD/HNL26.84▲ 0.40% USD/NIO36.62— 0.00% USD/VES793.00▼ 0.13% USD/PAB1.00— 0.00% USD/BZD2.00— 0.00% USD/JMD 157.28 — 0.00% USD/TTD6.72▲ 0.84% EUR/BRL6.01▲ 0.01% BRENT 88.88 ▼ 0.03% WTI 83.11 ▼ 0.11% IRON ORE 161.91 — — COPPER 6.61 ▲ 0.03% GOLD 4,461 ▲ 1.78% SILVER 65.59 ▲ 1.26% SOY 1,184 ▲ 3.20% CORN 480.50 ▲ 10.02% WHEAT 655.00 ▲ 3.93% COFFEE 317.25 ▼ 5.51% SUGAR 16.43 ▼ 1.79% ORANGE JUICE 138.55 ▼ 0.47% COTTON 85.03 ▲ 2.33% COCOA 5,719 ▲ 3.18% BEEF 223.60 ▼ 3.93% CATTLE 339.10 ▼ 3.16% LITHIUM 75.20 ▲ 1.47% PETR4 41.64 ▼ 0.05% VALE3 72.97 ▲ 0.83% ITUB4 38.60 ▼ 1.03% BBDC4 16.85 ▲ 0.36% ABEV3 14.89 ▼ 0.80% BBAS3 19.37 ▲ 0.47% B3SA3 14.26 ▼ 0.21% WEGE3 47.59 ▲ 0.49% PRIO3 59.14 ▼ 0.19% SUZB3 41.33 ▲ 2.35% RENT3 34.68 ▼ 0.09% AZZA3 15.89 ▼ 2.63% CSAN3 3.22 ▼ 1.83% RAIZ4 0.25 — 0.00% PCAR3 2.75 ▼ 0.36% GMAT3 3.65 ▼ 1.08% PSSA3 48.13 ▼ 0.54% CVCB3 1.33 ▼ 2.92% POSI3 3.36 ▲ 2.44% SLCE3 13.34 ▲ 0.30% NATU3 8.14 ▼ 0.73% IBOV 175,664.62 ▲ 0.30% IPSA 11,445.90 ▼ 0.22% IPC MEX 65,484.32 ▼ 0.53% MERVAL 2,979,472 ▼ 0.72% COLCAP 2,457.87 ▼ 1.28% BVL PERÚ 60,779.49 ▼ 1.40% USD/BRL 5.16 ▲ 0.01% USD/MXN 17.06 ▼ 0.24% USD/CLP 913.98 ▲ 0.04% USD/COP 3,140 ▲ 0.03% USD/PEN 3.36 ▼ 0.66% USD/ARS 1,493 ▲ 0.10% USD/UYU 40.27 ▲ 1.24% USD/PYG 5,939 ▲ 1.68% USD/BOB 11.64 ▼ 0.76% USD/DOP 58.34 ▲ 1.25% USD/CRC 445.92 ▲ 0.89% USD/GTQ 7.62 ▲ 2.21% USD/HNL 26.79 ▲ 1.57% USD/NIO 36.62 ▲ 0.69% USD/VES 762.44 ▼ 0.13% USD/PAB 1.00 — 0.00% USD/BZD 2.00 — 0.00% USD/JMD 157.28 — 0.00% USD/TTD 6.70 ▲ 0.61% EUR/BRL 5.95 ▲ 1.01% BRENT 88.88 ▼ 0.03% WTI 83.11 ▼ 0.11% IRON ORE 161.91 — — COPPER 6.61 ▲ 0.03% GOLD 4,461 ▲ 1.78% SILVER 65.59 ▲ 1.26% SOY 1,184 ▲ 3.20% CORN 480.50 ▲ 10.02% WHEAT 655.00 ▲ 3.93% COFFEE 317.25 ▼ 5.51% SUGAR 16.43 ▼ 1.79% ORANGE JUICE 138.55 ▼ 0.47% COTTON 85.03 ▲ 2.33% COCOA 5,719 ▲ 3.18% BEEF 223.60 ▼ 3.93% CATTLE 339.10 ▼ 3.16% LITHIUM 75.20 ▲ 1.47% PETR4 41.64 ▼ 0.05% VALE3 72.97 ▲ 0.83% ITUB4 38.60 ▼ 1.03% BBDC4 16.85 ▲ 0.36% ABEV3 14.89 ▼ 0.80% BBAS3 19.37 ▲ 0.47% B3SA3 14.26 ▼ 0.21% WEGE3 47.59 ▲ 0.49% PRIO3 59.14 ▼ 0.19% SUZB3 41.33 ▲ 2.35% RENT3 34.68 ▼ 0.09% AZZA3 15.89 ▼ 2.63% CSAN3 3.22 ▼ 1.83% RAIZ4 0.25 — 0.00% PCAR3 2.75 ▼ 0.36% GMAT3 3.65 ▼ 1.08% PSSA3 48.13 ▼ 0.54% CVCB3 1.33 ▼ 2.92% POSI3 3.36 ▲ 2.44% SLCE3 13.34 ▲ 0.30% NATU3 8.14 ▼ 0.73%
since 2009
Monday, August 31, 2026

Brazil’s Fleury Grows Profit 15% as Diagnostics Revenue Climbs

By · March 6, 2026 · 6 min read

Daily Brief

The morning intel from across Latin America. Free.

By subscribing you agree to our privacy policy. We never share your email.

Brazil’s Fleury Grows Profit 15% as Revenue Tops R$ 2.2B

3 Key Points
Fleury posted net income of R$ 96.3 million ($18M) in Q4 2025, up 14.7% year-over-year, with gross revenue growing 12.2% to R$ 2.2 billion ($422M) and EBITDA rising 12.5% to R$ 455.9 million ($87M) — narrowly beating the LSEG consensus of R$ 453 million.
Consumer-facing (B2C) revenue grew 13.4%, with 10.2% coming organically, while regional expansion powered double-digit growth across São Paulo, Minas Gerais, and Rio de Janeiro — though the business-to-business (B2B) channel grew a more modest 4.1%.
Leverage held steady at 1.0x net debt-to-EBITDA despite the Selic rising from 12.25% to 15%, with the EBITDA margin edging up to 22.1% and operating cash flow reaching R$ 605.9 million ($116M) — a 7.5% annual increase — as the group prepares for its centennial year in 2026.

RT
Ask Rio Times
17 years of Latin America reporting, on demand.
Open the full Ask Rio Times →

What Happened at Fleury in Q4 2025

01What Happened

Grupo Fleury (B3: FLRY3), Brazil’s largest diagnostic-medicine group and operator of premium laboratory and imaging brands including Fleury, a]+ (a+), Labs a+, and Papaiz, reported Q4 2025 net income of R$ 96.3 million ($18M), up 14.7% year-over-year. Gross revenue rose 12.2% to R$ 2.2 billion ($422M), extending a multi-year growth trajectory that has seen the company double its topline from R$ 4.2 billion to R$ 8.3 billion since 2021.

This is part of The Rio Times’ daily coverage of Brazil corporate earnings and Latin American financial news.

EBITDA of R$ 455.9 million ($87M) grew 12.5% and narrowly topped the LSEG analyst consensus of R$ 453 million, while the EBITDA margin inched up to 22.1% from 22.0% a year earlier. Operating expenses rose 9% to R$ 275.4 million ($53M), but fell as a percentage of net revenue to 13.4% from 13.7%, reflecting operating leverage from the higher revenue base.

The quarter demonstrated Fleury’s ability to sustain double-digit revenue growth and incremental margin expansion even in a challenging macro environment, with the Selic rate jumping from 12.25% to 15% between the comparable periods. Financial expenses rose accordingly to R$ 116.4 million ($22M) from R$ 103.6 million, partially offsetting the operational gains at the bottom line.

Live Company IntelligenceFleury S.A. — the full investor dossierInside: live share price, market cap, three-year financials, valuation, ESG and peer benchmarks — plus the latest Rio Times coverage.
F
◆ Live Company Intelligence
Fleury
SA: FLRY3FLRY3HealthcareDiagnostics & Research28,000 employees
R$10.26B
Market cap

Valuation & profitability

Market capR$10.26B
Revenue (TTM)R$8.79B
P / E ratio16.3
Profit margin8.0%
Return on equity12.6%

Price & risk

52-wk low
$13.01
52-wk high
$19.31
Beta (volatility)0.21
200-day average$16.14

Revenue trend · 6y

20202025
Latest R$8.29B

Ownership

Institutions29.4%
Shares outstanding544M

Dividend

Yield6.5%
Payout ratio90.7%
Fwd. annual$1.61
What Fleury does. Fleury S.A., together with its subsidiaries, engages in the provision of diagnostic imaging, clinical analysis, fertility, and infusions services in Brazil. It operates in two segments, Diagnostic Medicine and Integrated Medicine. The company also provides medical services in the areas of diagnostics, laboratory support, infusions, clinical analyses, health management, healthcare, assistance medicine,…
Data: RT fundamentals (FLRY3.SA) · figures in BRL · as of 30 Aug 2026More company intelligence →

Key Drivers Behind Fleury’s Q4 2025 Results

02Key Drivers

Revenue Growth by Channel and Region

Revenue Growth by Channel & Region

The B2C consumer channel — Fleury’s primary growth engine — expanded 13.4%, with organic growth of 10.2% supplemented by acquisitions. The B2B enterprise channel grew a more modest 4.1%, reflecting the competitive dynamics of corporate diagnostics contracts where pricing pressure from health insurers limits upside.

Regional performance was broad-based. The flagship Fleury brand grew 8.6%. Other São Paulo brands surged 25.5% (12% organically), reflecting both the maturation of recent acquisitions and strong underlying demand. Minas Gerais posted 21.3% growth (14.4% organic) and Rio de Janeiro added 14.1%. This geographic diversification — extending Fleury’s historically São Paulo-centric footprint — is a central pillar of the company’s strategy.

Margin Resilience and Cost Control

Margin Resilience & Cost Control

The 10-basis-point EBITDA margin expansion to 22.1% may seem incremental, but in context it is meaningful: the 275-basis-point Selic increase between periods translated directly into higher financial expenses, and the company’s ability to hold — and slightly expand — its operating margin while growing revenue at double digits signals genuine operating leverage. Opex as a share of net revenue contracted 30 basis points to 13.4%, a function of scale benefits and disciplined overhead management.

Fleury’s Q4 2025 Financial Detail

03Financial Detail

Cash Generation and Balance Sheet

Cash Generation & Balance Sheet

Operating cash flow reached R$ 605.9 million ($116M) in Q4, up 7.5% year-over-year. This positions Fleury as one of the stronger cash generators in Brazilian healthcare, with the cash-conversion profile underpinned by the asset-light nature of the diagnostics business and the short working-capital cycle inherent to laboratory and imaging services.

Leverage held at 1.0x net debt-to-EBITDA, unchanged from Q3 despite the higher interest-rate environment. The CFO emphasized that this level is “adequate” and that the company is “continuing to target low leverage” — a conservative posture that provides both M&A optionality and a cushion against further Selic increases.

The financial result deteriorated to negative R$ 116.4 million ($22M) from negative R$ 103.6 million a year earlier, a 12.4% increase directly attributable to the 275-basis-point Selic hike. This was the primary factor limiting the bottom-line growth to 14.7% despite the 12.5% EBITDA expansion — financial expenses consumed a larger share of operating profit.

Key Facts

CEO Jeane Tsutsui framed the 2026 centennial year as a continuation of the current strategy: prioritize organic growth while remaining open to selective acquisitions “with a lot of discipline.” She emphasized that the company has been “very disciplined in capital allocation” and is watching return on invested capital carefully before committing to new deals.

The revenue doubling since 2021 — from R$ 4.2 billion to R$ 8.3 billion — has been driven by a blend of organic growth in the B2C channel, geographic expansion into Minas Gerais and Rio de Janeiro, and strategic acquisitions including the FEM women’s-health laboratory and the CROMA oncology joint venture, which now operates three units.

The CFO signaled comfort with 1.0x leverage and flagged the elevated Selic rate as a reason to maintain balance-sheet conservatism rather than pursue aggressive debt-funded acquisitions. This positioning suggests Fleury will remain a disciplined consolidator rather than a levered acquirer in 2026, even as competitors may become available at attractive valuations.

What to Watch Next for Fleury

04Watch Next

The B2C organic growth rate is the key metric to watch. At 10.2% in Q4, it remains solidly above inflation, driven by an aging population, rising healthcare utilization, and Fleury’s premium brand positioning. Any deceleration toward mid-single digits would signal market saturation or competitive pressure and likely trigger re-rating.

The Selic trajectory will directly influence profitability. With the rate at 15% and potential for cuts later in 2026, any easing cycle would reduce financial expenses and unlock a disproportionate boost to net income — given that financial costs currently absorb a meaningful share of operating profit. Conversely, any further tightening would steepen the squeeze.

The centennial year may bring strategic announcements. Tsutsui has signaled openness to acquisitions “with discipline,” and the 1.0x leverage provides ample capacity. The FEM and CROMA deals expanded Fleury into women’s health and oncology respectively — two high-growth adjacencies. Further vertical expansion into genomics, home health, or hospital diagnostics could reshape the investment thesis.

Fleury Key Figures Q4 2025

Q4 2025 vs Q4 2024
Metric Q4 2025 Q4 2024 YoY
Gross Revenue R$ 2.2B ($422M) R$ 1.96B +12.2%
EBITDA R$ 456M ($87M) R$ 405M +12.5%
EBITDA Margin 22.1% 22.0% +10 bp
Net Income R$ 96M ($18M) R$ 84M +14.7%
Operating Cash Flow R$ 606M ($116M) R$ 564M +7.5%
Net Financial Result R$ −116M ($−22M) R$ −104M +12.4%
Net Debt / EBITDA 1.0x Stable

Key Risks for Fleury Going Forward

05Risks

Interest-rate sensitivity is the most immediate concern. The 275-basis-point Selic increase between Q4 2024 and Q4 2025 added R$ 12.8 million to net financial expenses. With the rate currently at 15% and no imminent easing signal, financial costs will continue to weigh on net income growth relative to EBITDA growth. At current leverage of 1.0x, Fleury is well-positioned, but any acquisition-driven increase in debt would amplify this effect.

Health-insurer reimbursement pressure poses a structural risk. The B2B channel grew just 4.1% in Q4 versus 13.4% in B2C, suggesting that corporate and insurer-negotiated pricing is lagging volume-driven consumer demand. If insurers facing their own cost pressures attempt to squeeze diagnostic-service fees further, Fleury’s enterprise revenue growth could stall.

Integration risk from the acquisition-driven growth strategy is non-trivial. The FEM Laboratory and CROMA oncology JV are recent additions that expand Fleury into adjacent verticals. While management emphasizes discipline, each new vertical introduces operational complexity, different competitive dynamics, and execution risk that the market will need to see validated over several quarters.

Key Facts

Fleury is the dominant player in Brazil’s private diagnostic-medicine market, operating approximately 600 patient-service points across 12 states with roughly 22,900 employees. Founded in 1926, the company has built its franchise on a premium-brand model that commands higher realization per exam than regional competitors, supported by a dual B2C/B2B channel structure that provides both pricing power and volume stability.

Brazil’s diagnostic sector benefits from secular tailwinds including an aging population, rising chronic-disease prevalence, and increasing healthcare penetration in secondary cities. The market remains fragmented outside of São Paulo and Rio de Janeiro, providing consolidation opportunities for scaled players with access to capital. Fleury’s recent expansion into women’s health (FEM) and oncology (CROMA) extends its addressable market beyond traditional laboratory and imaging services.

Analyst sentiment is divided. Goldman Sachs recently upgraded to Buy, while JPMorgan downgraded to Underweight and Morgan Stanley holds Equalweight. The average 12-month price target is R$ 17.39, implying roughly 6% upside from the current price near R$ 16.50. FLRY3 has risen approximately 12% year-to-date, with a trailing dividend yield of around 7–10%. The stock trades at approximately 22,900 employees with an annual EBITDA run rate near R$ 2.07 billion, implying a trailing EV/EBITDA of roughly 8–9x.

For more context, read Brazil’s Morning Call and the Ibovespa market report.

This article was produced by The Rio Times’ automated newsroom system. How we use AI · Report an error

Read More from The Rio Times

The Rio Times · Power Map
See who really holds power in Latin America
Click to open the Power Map

Rotate for Best Experience

This report is optimized for landscape viewing. Rotate your phone for the full experience.