Latin America’s largest travel operator CVC Corp (B3: CVCB3), the dominant tourism agency network in Brazil with operations also in Argentina, reported Q1 2026 adjusted net loss of R$63.1 million ($12.5 million) — reversing a R$24 million ($4.75 million) adjusted profit reported in Q1 2025, according to the earnings release published Wednesday May 13.
Adjusted EBITDA fell 10.5 percent year-on-year to R$93.7 million ($18.6 million), with the EBITDA margin compressing 3.2 percentage points to 25.7 percent. Net revenue inched up 0.8 percent to R$365.1 million ($72.3 million) — essentially flat — masking sharp underlying volume and mix disruption driven by the Iran-Hormuz oil shock that has reshaped global aviation economics since February.
Confirmed reservations totalled R$4.3 billion ($852 million) in Q1, up 3.8 percent year-on-year as reported and 9.3 percent on a comparable basis. The Brazil B2C segment showed demand improvement; the B2B corporate-travel segment held up despite the geopolitical disruption. The headline travel-revenue resilience is the bull-case anchor underneath the bottom-line miss.
Operating cash consumption was R$121.6 million ($24.1 million) in Q1, more than double the R$53.2 million ($10.5 million) burn reported in Q1 2025. Net debt rose to R$241.8 million ($47.9 million) at end-Q1 — a R$140 million ($27.7 million) increase versus end-Q4 2025 — reflecting the cash drag from the disrupted period.
Key Points
What CVC Reported in Q1 2026
CVC Corp, listed on B3 as CVCB3, is Latin America’s largest travel operator and the dominant retail tourism network in Brazil. Founded in 1972 in Santo André, São Paulo, the company operates an integrated platform spanning travel packages, airfare intermediation, hotel reservations, cruises and related services across both B2C consumer and B2B corporate channels. The company sells through approximately 1,300 physical stores (own and franchise) plus digital channels across Brazil and Argentina.
Q1 2026 adjusted net loss reached R$63.1 million ($12.5 million), reversing the R$24 million ($4.75 million) adjusted profit recorded in Q1 2025. The reversal is a full operating cycle’s deterioration — Q1 2024 had also been challenged but Q1 2025 had marked CVC’s strongest start to a year since the post-pandemic recovery. The Q1 2026 print breaks the recovery trajectory the company had been signalling through 2025.
Adjusted EBITDA totalled R$93.7 million ($18.6 million), down 10.5 percent from R$104.7 million ($20.7 million) in Q1 2025. The adjusted EBITDA margin compressed 3.2 percentage points to 25.7 percent from 28.9 percent — a meaningful operating-leverage reversal after multiple quarters of margin expansion through 2024-2025.
Net revenue reached R$365.1 million ($72.3 million), up 0.8 percent year-on-year — essentially flat. The aggregated revenue figure masks substantial underlying mix shift: international long-haul packages priced higher than short-haul Brazil-domestic packages dropped sharply on the Iran-Hormuz disruption, while domestic B2C demand and corporate B2B sales partially compensated.
Management framed the operational impact directly. CEO Fabio Mader, who replaced Fabio Godinho in January 2026, identified that Q1 2026 was “marked by a challenging scenario for the tourism sector, especially due to the geopolitical conflicts in the Middle East, which impacted important global air-connection hubs,” per the earnings release. Destinations in Asia, Middle East, and Oceania recorded “elevated levels of travel cancellations and rebookings throughout the period.”
The aviation-fuel context is the specific operational mechanism. Brazil’s CVC, like every global travel operator, is exposed to jet-fuel pricing through its airfare suppliers. The Iran-Hormuz shock drove Brent crude from $72 to an intraday peak of $128 in March, with global jet-fuel prices rising in tandem and reaching $195 per barrel at peak, per Morgan Lewis industry analysis. Airlines globally removed approximately two million seats from May 2026 schedules in response to the jet-fuel shortage and rerouting requirements.
Despite the operational pressure, confirmed reservations grew. CVC Corp reported total confirmed reservations of R$4.3 billion ($852 million) in Q1, up 3.8 percent year-on-year as reported and 9.3 percent on a comparable basis (which adjusts for operational changes). The Brazil B2C segment showed demand evolution, while B2B held up sustained by global-customer demand despite the geopolitical headwinds.
Operating cash consumption was R$121.6 million ($24.1 million) in Q1, more than double the R$53.2 million ($10.5 million) cash burn reported in Q1 2025. The reservation pattern combined with airline-fare volatility tied up working capital as the company managed emergency rebooking demands and held inventory through schedule changes.
Net debt rose to R$241.8 million ($47.9 million) at end-Q1 2026 — up R$140 million ($27.7 million) from end-Q4 2025 — directly reflecting the cash burn pattern. The increase is notable given CVC had been on a multi-year balance-sheet repair trajectory after the 2023-2024 debt-restructuring cycle. The Q1 print interrupts that pattern.
CEO Mader emphasised the strategic response framework. Management stressed that emergency-demand response, rebooking-volume management, and alignment between sourcing, products and pricing teams to identify opportunities in alternative destinations and optimise sales were the central operational priorities of the quarter. The simultaneous presence in leisure and corporate markets allowed CVC to track consumer-behaviour shifts between segments.
The strategic posture forward is gradual profitability recomposition. CVC‘s short-term strategy remains concentrated on prioritising higher-contribution-margin products and on operating cost and expense control. Management did not issue formal forward guidance, but the framing signals expectation of continued margin pressure through at least Q2 before normalisation could begin.
The leadership transition matters. Mader took over from Godinho mid-January 2026, just six weeks before the Iran shock began. The Q1 print is therefore the first quarterly result under the new CEO — and represents an externally-driven negative inflection rather than a strategic-execution issue. This creates an unusual framework for analysts: the new CEO inherits an exogenous shock that mostly happened in his first weeks in seat.
Why CVC Q1 Matters
CVC Corp is the cleanest listed proxy for Brazilian consumer travel demand and the most directly Iran-shock-exposed name in the Brazilian small-cap consumer space. The Q1 print is the first full-period read on how the Hormuz disruption and the global jet-fuel crisis transmit through Latin American travel operators — and it confirms the cluster framework: oil exporters (Petrobras, Eneva) win; travel and aviation consumers (CVC) lose.
The Iran-shock context is fundamental. As the Rio Times’ Iran War 2026 reference guide documented, the conflict that broke out in late February 2026 cut Hormuz throughput from 20 million barrels per day to 3.8 million barrels per day, drove Brent crude up 55 percent in March alone, and triggered a global jet-fuel pricing dislocation that has affected aviation economics worldwide.
The aviation transmission mechanism is direct. Jet fuel typically represents 25-35 percent of airline operating costs. The Q1 2026 fuel-cost spike forced airlines to raise fares, cut routes, and reduce seat capacity — which translated immediately to higher package prices and limited destination availability for tour operators like CVC. The 10.5 percent EBITDA decline at CVC is a moderate translation of a much larger upstream shock, suggesting partial pricing-power preservation.
The reservations resilience is the structural reassurance. R$4.3 billion ($852 million) in confirmed reservations represents the demand engine — Brazilian consumers still want to travel, the question is where and at what price. The +9.3 percent comparable-basis growth in reservations against -10.5 percent EBITDA decline reveals the underlying market is healthier than the operating numbers suggest. The pressure is on margin per booking, not on booking volume.
The historical context matters for valuation. As the Rio Times reported in March 2025 on the Q4 2024 print, CVC had marked 2024 as a “turnaround year” with the best annual adjusted profit since 2018 (R$53.8 million / $10.7 million). The Q1 2026 reversal therefore breaks a multi-quarter recovery trajectory — a structurally significant signal beyond the single-quarter result.
The balance-sheet repair is at risk. As the Rio Times reported in October 2024, CVC had completed a comprehensive debt restructuring in late 2024 — extending debenture maturities to 2028 and reducing interest costs. S&P’s national credit-rating downgrade to ‘D’ at that time reflected the restructuring’s default classification. The R$140 million ($27.7 million) sequential net debt increase in Q1 2026 is the first material setback to that repair trajectory.
The corporate-action backdrop adds optionality. In early May 2026, market rumours emerged that Despegar (NYSE: DESP) — the Latin American online travel leader and parent of Decolar — was considering a public tender offer for CVC. CVC formally denied receiving any such proposal in a CVM filing on May 4. The rumour, even denied, is the market’s signal that consolidation pressure has built up in the Latin American travel-operator space.
The shareholder structure makes a transaction non-trivial. BTG Pactual Gestão holds 20.47 percent, GJP FIA 20.02 percent, and WHG Capital 5.17 percent — meaning approximately 45 percent of the float is concentrated in three institutional holders, three of whom likely have differentiated views on a potential transaction. Despegar’s commercial logic (regional consolidation against booking.com and global OTAs) is strategically coherent, but the price discovery process would be complex.
The leadership transition timing is significant. New CEO Fabio Mader inherited the company in mid-January 2026, just before the Iran shock began. The Q1 print reflects a moment of strategic vulnerability — the company is simultaneously navigating an exogenous global shock, a leadership transition, and rumoured M&A pressure. The combination raises both downside risk and acquisition probability.
For Brazilian travel demand specifically, the structural read is more nuanced than the Iran shock alone. Brazil’s 15 percent Selic continues to compress discretionary consumer spending in middle-class segments where CVC traditionally over-indexes. The combination of high financing costs for travel-credit purchases and global price inflation has compressed the affordability frontier — a structural overhang that will outlast the Iran disruption.
The cluster framework is investor-actionable. For foreign portfolio allocators tracking the Iran shock through Latin American equities, CVC sits on the *negative* side of the trade — alongside fertilizer-cost-exposed agribusiness names like SLC Agrícola. The clean *positive* side includes Petrobras, Eneva and Ecopetrol. The Q1 earnings cycle has now provided live confirmation of both sides of this cluster framework.
For foreign investors, CVC does not trade through a US ADR programme. Direct exposure requires B3 access or Brazilian small-cap consumer fund vehicles. The investment thesis at this stage rests on three contingencies: Iran-shock resolution timing; the Despegar transaction probability and price discovery; and the new CEO’s ability to defend margins through the international-travel disruption period.
Reservations resilient. R$4.3B ($852M, +9.3% comparable). Demand structurally intact; pressure on margin per booking, not on booking volume.
Iran shock is exogenous, not strategic. Q1 weakness driven by external geopolitical disruption, not execution miss. New CEO Mader inherited the shock in his first weeks.
Margin still 25.7%. Despite -3.2 pp compression, CVC retained meaningful EBITDA margin profile. Cost discipline maintained.
Despegar transaction optionality. Industry consolidation pressure real. Denied rumour signals strategic interest exists.
Recovery thesis broken. Profit-to-loss reversal interrupts the 2024-2025 turnaround story. 2025 had been the strongest year since 2018.
Cash burn +129%. R$121.6M ($24.1M) consumption vs R$53.2M ($10.5M) prior year. Net debt up R$140M ($27.7M) QoQ.
Structural small-cap pressure. 5-year stock return -91%. 15% Selic compresses middle-class travel-credit purchases. Iran shock layered on existing consumer-discretionary headwinds.
Q2 trajectory unclear. No formal guidance issued. Iran disruption extended into Q2 with continued aviation impacts — Q2 print may compound the Q1 weakness.
Sell-Side View
| Source | Stance | View on CVC |
|---|---|---|
| BTG Pactual | Holder (20.47%) | Largest institutional holder via BTG Pactual Gestão. Long-term turnaround thesis intact; Iran shock viewed as temporary disruption. |
| GJP FIA | Holder (20.02%) | Second-largest institutional position; aligned with BTG on multi-year recovery framework. |
| Despegar (NYSE: DESP) | Acquirer interest? | OPA rumour May 3-4 (denied by CVC May 4). LatAm OTA consolidation pressure real. |
| S&P Global | Below-investment grade | Post-restructuring credit profile fragile. Q1 cash burn raises near-term re-rating tail risk. |
CVC’s sell-side coverage is thinner than the megacaps and the institutional-investor framework dominates the analyst view. The BTG/GJP holding-pattern reflects a multi-year turnaround conviction that the Q1 Iran shock has not fundamentally broken. The Despegar OPA rumour — even denied — represents the consolidation backdrop that frames any equity-level analyst view.
Financial Snapshot Q1 2026
| Indicator | Q1 2026 | Chg YoY |
|---|---|---|
| Adjusted Net Loss | -R$63.1M (-$12.5M) | vs +R$24M ($4.75M) |
| Net Revenue | R$365.1M ($72.3M) | +0.8% |
| Adjusted EBITDA | R$93.7M ($18.6M) | -10.5% |
| Adjusted EBITDA Margin | 25.7% | -3.2 pp (vs 28.9%) |
| Operating Cash Consumption | -R$121.6M (-$24.1M) | vs -R$53.2M (-$10.5M) |
| Net Debt (end-Q1 2026) | R$241.8M ($47.9M) | +R$140M ($27.7M) QoQ |
Operational Detail and Reservations
| Metric | Q1 2026 | Comment |
|---|---|---|
| Confirmed Reservations | R$4.3B ($852M) | +3.8% reported, +9.3% comparable |
| Brazil B2C Segment | Demand evolution | Domestic resilient |
| B2B Corporate Segment | Steady performance | Global-customer demand held |
| Asia / Middle East / Oceania | Elevated cancellations/rebookings | Iran shock route disruption |
| Aviation Fuel Pressure | Jet fuel to ~$195/bbl peak | Fares + seat reductions |
Peer Benchmark — Latin America Travel and Consumer
| Company | Profile | Mkt Cap | Iran Shock Read |
|---|---|---|---|
| CVC Corp (CVCB3) | LatAm travel operator leader | ~R$1.14B ($226M) | Direct loser (fares + routes) |
| Despegar (NYSE: DESP) | LatAm OTA digital leader | R$8.08B ($1.6B) | Same shock exposure, OPA suitor |
| Azul (AZUL4) | Brazil low-cost airline | ~R$1.6B ($317M) | Maximum fuel-cost exposure |
| Gol (GOLL4) | Brazil airline (Chapter 11 exit) | ~R$0.8B ($158M) | Post-restructuring fragility |
What Happens Next for CVC
Iran-Hormuz resolution timing: The single largest external variable. Continued disruption extends Q2 weakness; resolution unlocks pricing normalisation and route restoration. Watch jet-fuel pricing trajectory through May-June as the leading indicator.
Despegar transaction probability: Despegar (NYSE: DESP) market cap R$8.08 billion ($1.6 billion) makes a CVC acquisition financially feasible. The May 4 denial does not preclude future approaches at distressed pricing. Watch for any sub-R$2.50 ($0.50) test of the share price.
Q2 reservations vs realisation: Q1 reservations grew +9.3 percent comparable basis. Q2 will reveal whether those reservations *realise* into completed travel (and revenue) or *cancel* into rebooking burdens. The conversion ratio is the critical operating metric.
Margin defence test: CEO Mader’s first quarterly mandate is defending the EBITDA margin into Q2. The 25.7 percent Q1 print is meaningfully below the 28.9 percent Q1 2025 — but still well above the post-restructuring 2024 baseline. Watch for whether Q2 stabilises here or compresses further.
Balance-sheet trajectory: Net debt rose R$140 million ($27.7 million) QoQ. Continued cash burn at the Q1 pace would compress balance-sheet flexibility just two years after the 2024 debt restructuring. The Q2 cash conversion is the most important single data point for credit-risk assessment.
Frequently Asked Questions
How much did CVC Corp lose in Q1 2026?
CVC Corp reported an adjusted net loss of R$63.1 million ($12.5 million) in Q1 2026, reversing a R$24 million ($4.75 million) adjusted profit recorded in Q1 2025. Adjusted EBITDA fell 10.5 percent to R$93.7 million ($18.6 million), with the EBITDA margin compressing 3.2 percentage points to 25.7 percent.
Net revenue inched up 0.8 percent to R$365.1 million ($72.3 million). Operating cash consumption was R$121.6 million ($24.1 million), more than double the R$53.2 million ($10.5 million) burn in Q1 2025. Net debt rose to R$241.8 million ($47.9 million) at end-Q1, an increase of R$140 million ($27.7 million) versus end-Q4 2025.
How did the Iran-Hormuz oil shock affect CVC?
The Iran-Hormuz conflict that began in late February 2026 drove Brent crude from $72 to an intraday peak of $128 in March, with global jet-fuel prices spiking to approximately $195 per barrel at peak. Airlines globally removed approximately two million seats from May 2026 schedules in response to the jet-fuel shortage and rerouting requirements.
CVC’s exposure was direct on three fronts: jet-fuel cost inflation pressured airline tariff and seat-availability dynamics; destinations in Asia, Middle East, and Oceania recorded elevated cancellations and rebookings throughout Q1; and emergency-demand response tied up working capital. Management framed the operational impact as the dominant Q1 variable, separate from any execution issues.
Why are CVC reservations growing if revenue is flat?
CVC’s confirmed reservations totalled R$4.3 billion ($852 million) in Q1, up 3.8 percent year-on-year as reported and 9.3 percent on a comparable basis. The divergence with the flat revenue reflects two factors: timing (reservations are forward-looking commitments while net revenue recognises completed travel); and mix shift (lower-margin domestic Brazil-focused packages partially replacing higher-margin international long-haul packages during the Iran disruption).
The Brazil B2C segment showed demand evolution, while the B2B corporate segment maintained steady performance. The reservation strength indicates underlying travel demand remains intact; the pressure is on the margin per booking rather than booking volume. This is the principal bull-case anchor underneath the bottom-line miss.
What is the Despegar takeover rumour?
On May 3, 2026, columnist Lauro Jardim of O Globo reported that Despegar (NYSE: DESP) — the Latin American online travel leader and parent of Decolar — was considering a public tender offer (OPA) for CVC. CVC formally denied receiving any such proposal in a CVM filing on May 4, 2026, stating it had not received any communication or proposal regarding a potential acquisition.
The rumour, even denied, signals real consolidation pressure in the Latin American travel-operator space. Despegar’s commercial logic for regional consolidation against global OTAs is strategically coherent. The shareholder structure — BTG Pactual Gestão 20.47 percent, GJP FIA 20.02 percent, WHG Capital 5.17 percent — concentrates approximately 45 percent of the float in institutional holders, complicating but not preventing a transaction.
CVC does not currently trade through a US ADR programme; foreign investors access via B3 direct or Brazilian small-cap consumer fund vehicles.
Updated: 2026-05-14T07:30:00-03:00 by Rio Times Editorial Desk
CVC Corp Q1 2026 | CVCB3 earnings | Latin America travel | Fabio Mader | Iran Hormuz aviation shock | Despegar OPA rumour | jet-fuel crisis | The Rio Times
Read More from The Rio Times
Latin American financial intelligence, daily
Breaking news, market reports, and intelligence briefs — for investors, analysts, and expats.