SLC Agrícola (B3: SLCE3), Brazil’s largest publicly traded grain producer and one of the world’s most prominent listed farming companies, reported Q1 2026 net income of R$236.1 million ($46.7 million) — a 53.8 percent collapse versus the R$511 million ($101 million) earned in Q1 2025, according to the earnings release published Wednesday May 13 after market close.
Net revenue fell 2.7 percent year-on-year to R$2.27 billion ($449 million), reflecting lower invoiced volumes of cotton lint, cotton seed, and soybeans during the quarter. Adjusted EBITDA dropped 26.3 percent to R$695.2 million ($137.7 million), with the EBITDA margin compressing 9.8 percentage points to 30.7 percent — wiping out the operating-leverage gains delivered in Q1 2025.
The operating result fell 27 percent to R$624.4 million ($123.6 million) from R$866 million ($171.5 million) in Q1 2025. Operating margin compressed from 37.2 percent to 27.5 percent; net margin dropped to 10.4 percent from 21.9 percent. Free cash flow remained negative at -R$1.35 billion (-$267 million), a marginal improvement on -R$1.42 billion (-$281 million) a year earlier as the company’s expansion-phase cash burn continued.
The Q1 miss reverses a contrarian thesis. As the Rio Times reported in March, BB Investimentos had named SLC Agrícola its top conviction call to capture the full benefit of the Iran-shock-driven grain rally. The Q1 print exposes the gap between commodity-price tailwinds and the lag in farm-level revenue recognition — a timing mismatch that may resolve through 2026 as higher-productivity regions enter the harvest cycle.
Key Points
What SLC Agrícola Reported in Q1 2026
SLC Agrícola, listed on B3 as SLCE3, is Brazil’s largest publicly traded grain producer and one of the largest farming companies in the world by planted area. Founded in 1977 in Horizontina, Rio Grande do Sul, the company operates approximately 23 farms across Brazil’s Cerrado belt — Mato Grosso, Bahia, Goiás, Maranhão, Piauí and Pará — cultivating soybeans, cotton and corn alongside diversifying into integrated crop-livestock operations.
Q1 2026 net income reached R$236.1 million ($46.7 million), down 53.8 percent from R$511 million ($101 million) in Q1 2025. The comparison is structurally difficult: Q1 2025 had been a record quarter, with net profit up 123.1 percent on the back of expanded soybean cultivation and the post-2023/24 weather-disruption productivity rebound, as the Rio Times reported in May 2025.
Net revenue fell 2.7 percent year-on-year to R$2.27 billion ($449 million). The headline contributor was a R$132.5 million ($26.2 million) reduction in agricultural commodity volume, with the exception of corn and seeds. Gross profit fell 12.3 percent to R$943.2 million ($186.8 million), as cost inflation outpaced the modest revenue decline.
The principal operational driver was soybean farm mix. SLC management framed the soybean revenue pressure as a “specific event, not representative of annual performance” — the Q1 sales drew from a portfolio of farms that delivered productivity below the company’s overall average, with expectation of normalisation as later quarters incorporate the better-yielding regions.
XP Investimentos had pre-flagged this dynamic in its Q1 preview, noting that “last year, the company’s first soybean sales had higher productivities favoured by positive climate conditions, with margins peaking in Q1 and deteriorating in subsequent quarters. This year we expect sales to begin in regions with weaker productivities, negatively impacted by excessive rains in some areas of Mato Grosso. Even so, we project a recovery of soybean margins in subsequent quarters.”
Soybean remains the principal crop by planted area at 51.1 percent of total, representing 424,600 hectares with projected productivity of 4,146 kg/ha — 4.7 percent above the previous harvest. Six farms in the 2025/26 harvest delivered yields above 4,800 kg/ha, well above the company average, but contribution from these higher-productivity regions arrives in subsequent quarters as the harvest cycle progresses.
Cotton was the principal volume drag. Cotton seed sales fell 35.4 percent year-on-year — the largest segment decline. Cotton lint volumes fell 4.6 percent and soybean volumes fell 2.7 percent. The cotton complex faces a tough Q1 2025 comparison base, when SLC had registered above-average cotton sales coinciding with peak pricing.
Second-crop corn was the standout surprise on the volume side. Volumes rose 286.3 percent year-on-year to over 9,000 tonnes, reflecting strong harvest execution and the company’s larger corn footprint for the 2025/26 cycle. As the Rio Times reported in October 2025, SLC expanded second-crop corn 28.9 percent to 158,200 hectares for the 2025/26 season.
Adjusted EBITDA totalled R$695.2 million ($137.7 million) — down 26.3 percent year-on-year. The EBITDA margin compressed 9.8 percentage points to 30.7 percent, reflecting the combined effect of revenue pressure and cost increases tied to the 2025/26 input cycle.
Operating margin fell to 27.5 percent from 37.2 percent in Q1 2025; net margin dropped to 10.4 percent from 21.9 percent. The margin compression reflects three concurrent dynamics: lower-productivity farm mix for early-quarter soybean sales; higher input costs in the current crop cycle (fertilisers and crop-protection packages were budgeted at +10.2 percent per hectare); and higher financial expenses from elevated leverage following the Sierentz acquisition.
Free cash flow remained negative at -R$1.35 billion (-$267 million), versus -R$1.42 billion (-$281 million) in Q1 2025 — a 4.6 percent improvement. The persistent H1 cash burn is structurally seasonal: SLC’s harvest revenue is concentrated in later quarters while input costs are deployed in Q1 for the current crop cycle. The company has historically generated positive full-year cash flow despite quarterly negatives in the first half.
Strategic context matters for the Q1 read. SLC absorbed the Sierentz Agro Brasil acquisition completed in 2024 for $135 million (R$780 million / $154 million) — adding approximately 96,000 hectares across Maranhão, Piauí and Pará. The integration of this asset base into the SLC platform is still in progress, with full productivity expected over multiple harvest cycles.
Why SLC Agrícola Q1 Matters
SLC Agrícola is the cleanest listed proxy for Brazilian commercial-scale farming and a structurally important pairing with the broader Brazilian agro story playing out in the credit markets. The Q1 print pulls in two directions simultaneously: it tests the bullish thesis that the Iran-shock-driven grain rally would lift listed grain producers, while exposing the operational scale of the farm-level stress that has driven the Banco do Brasil agribusiness NPL crisis.
The Iran shock context is critical. As the Rio Times analysed in March, BB Investimentos identified SLC Agrícola as “the month’s top conviction call, positioned to capture the full benefit of rising soybean and corn prices.” Soybeans rose 6.7 percent in February alone on the Chicago Board of Trade and climbed further in March as the Iran war pushed oil above $100, boosting biofuel demand globally.
The Q1 print exposes the lag mechanism. SLC’s sales calendar reflects when individual farms harvest and when contracted volume is invoiced — not when commodity prices peak. The lower-productivity Mato Grosso farms that supplied early-Q1 sales were locked into pricing decisions made before the February price acceleration, while the higher-yielding regions selling into Q2 and Q3 should capture more of the Iran-shock pricing tailwind.
The fertilizer side is the other Iran shock dimension. Per the same BB Investimentos analysis, “Brazil’s fertilizer supply chain faces extreme risk from the Hormuz closure, with a potential deficit of 1-3 million tonnes of phosphate threatening the 2026/27 planting season. Rising input costs may erode some of the margin gains that higher grain prices deliver.”
This is the structural risk embedded in the Q1 result. SLC budgeted a 10.2 percent increase in cost per hectare for the 2025/26 season — driven by heavier fertilizer applications to rebuild soil nutrients after prior harvests and stronger crop-protection packages. Any further fertilizer-cost escalation from a prolonged Hormuz disruption compounds the input-cost headwind.
The contrast with the Banco do Brasil Q1 2026 print is the broader systemic story. BB reported a 53.5 percent profit collapse to R$3.4 billion ($679M) on the same May 13 release window, driven by an agro 90-day NPL ratio of 6.22 percent (up from 2.76 percent a year earlier) and a “custeio” sub-line at 10.56 percent.
The financial-system stress at BB and the operational pressure at SLC are different expressions of the same phenomenon: Brazil’s 15 percent Selic, weak commodity prices through 2024-2025, drought and flood events in major producing regions, and elevated fertilizer costs.
SLC is structurally better-positioned than the average Brazilian farmer for two reasons. First, scale: 836,100 hectares planted for 2025/26 across the Sierentz-expanded portfolio gives the company productivity averaging and crop-rotation efficiencies unavailable to smaller producers. Second, financial sophistication: hedging programmes cover 83.8 percent of soybean, 50.6 percent of corn, and 49.6 percent of cotton production per the Q1 2025 disclosure, smoothing price volatility.
As the Rio Times reported in March 2026 on the Q4 2025 print, “commodity price risk is the defining challenge for any pure-play farming operation. Soybean prices are exposed to trade-policy volatility, cotton demand faces global textile-sector softening, and while corn prices have benefited from ethanol demand, any shift in Brazil’s biofuel policy or a sharp expansion in domestic corn supply could compress margins.”
The 10-year structural return profile remains intact. SLCE3 has delivered approximately 10.2 times return over the past decade, dramatically outpacing the Ibovespa’s 3.4 times. The Q1 miss is a cyclical pause, not a structural break — provided the Q2 and Q3 prints validate the soy farm-mix recovery thesis.
Free cash flow is the metric to watch most carefully. The -R$1.35 billion (-$267 million) Q1 burn is seasonally consistent with the company’s H1 pattern but combined with the higher leverage post-Sierentz, persistent negative FCF beyond H1 would compress balance-sheet flexibility. As the Rio Times analysed in August 2024, increasing debt levels had begun raising concerns about financial stability — a thesis that the Q1 financial-expense increase and capex cycle now compounds.
For foreign investors, SLC does not trade through a US ADR programme but is accessible through B3 direct access or via Brazilian agricultural-themed funds. The 13-year average lease terms on Sierentz hectares provide multi-year operational visibility regardless of short-term commodity volatility, making SLCE3 a structurally interesting agricultural-asset exposure compared to pure commodity ETFs.
Farm-mix recovery in Q2-Q3. Six farms in 2025/26 already delivered >4,800 kg/ha. Higher-productivity regions enter the harvest cycle later — soybean margins should recover sequentially.
Iran-shock grain rally tailwind. Soybeans +6.7% in February alone. BB Investimentos top conviction call. Q1 sales locked in pre-rally pricing; later harvest captures the upside.
Scale and hedging discipline. 836,100 hectares for 2025/26. Hedges cover 83.8% of soybean, 50.6% corn, 49.6% cotton (per Q1 2025). Lease-driven asset model with 13-year average terms.
Structural returns intact. 10x return over 10 years (vs Ibovespa 3.4x). Q1 is cyclical pause, not structural break.
Margin compression broad-based. EBITDA margin -9.8 pp YoY. Operating margin -9.7 pp YoY. Q1 2025 was the record bar; recovery to that level requires sustained cycle conditions.
Fertilizer Hormuz risk. Brazil faces potential 1-3 million tonne phosphate deficit if Hormuz disruption persists. Input costs up 10.2% per hectare this season already.
FCF burn + rising leverage. Q1 FCF -R$1.35B (-$267M). Sierentz integration adding debt service. 15% Selic compounds financial expense burden.
Systemic agro stress. BB agro NPL 6.22% signals broader sector pain. SLC’s scale insulates but doesn’t immunise from policy-cycle effects on Brazilian agribusiness valuations.
Sell-Side View
| Bank | Stance | View on SLC |
|---|---|---|
| BB Investimentos | Top Pick (pre-Q1) | Named SLC March 2026 top conviction call to capture Iran-shock grain rally. Q1 print tests the timing of the thesis. |
| XP Investimentos | Constructive medium-term | Pre-flagged the soy farm-mix issue. Projects sequential margin recovery as higher-productivity regions enter harvest cycle. |
| Itaú BBA | Coverage active | Focus on hedge book quality and 2026/27 fertilizer cost trajectory. Cautious near-term given input-cost cycle. |
| Consensus narrative | Wait for Q2 | Q1 miss against difficult base read as cyclical, not structural. Q2-Q3 will validate the Iran-shock thesis monetisation. |
The sell-side narrative entering Q2 is positioned on the soybean farm-mix recovery. BB Investimentos’ pre-Q1 top conviction call remains directionally intact — the thesis just requires Q2 and Q3 print confirmation that the higher-productivity Cerrado regions deliver the upside that pricing alone has already established at the commodity level.
Financial Snapshot Q1 2026
| Indicator | Q1 2026 | Chg YoY |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income | R$236.1M ($46.7M) | -53.8% |
| Net Revenue | R$2.27B ($449M) | -2.7% |
| Gross Profit | R$943.2M ($186.8M) | -12.3% |
| Adjusted EBITDA | R$695.2M ($137.7M) | -26.3% |
| EBITDA Margin | 30.7% | -9.8 pp |
| Operating Result | R$624.4M ($123.6M) | -27% |
| Net Margin | 10.4% | -11.5 pp (vs 21.9%) |
| Free Cash Flow | -R$1.35B (-$267M) | +4.6% vs -R$1.42B (-$281M) |
Crop Volumes and Operational Detail
| Crop / Metric | Q1 2026 | Chg YoY |
|---|---|---|
| Cotton Seed Volume | -35.4% | Largest segment drag |
| Cotton Lint Volume | -4.6% | Tough Q1 25 base |
| Soybean Volume | -2.7% | Farm-mix dominant |
| Second-Crop Corn Volume | +286.3% | Over 9,000 tonnes |
| Soybean Planted Area | 424,600 ha | 51.1% of total area |
| Soybean Projected Productivity | 4,146 kg/ha | +4.7% vs prior harvest |
| Top-Performing Farms 2025/26 | 6 farms >4,800 kg/ha | Q2-Q3 contribution |
Peer Benchmark — Brazilian Listed Agribusiness
| Company | Profile | Mkt Cap | Iran Shock Read |
|---|---|---|---|
| SLC Agrícola (SLCE3) | Pure-play grains, 836K ha | R$7.9B ($1.57B) | Beneficiary (timing lag) |
| BrasilAgro (AGRO3) | Farmland + grains | ~R$2.6B ($515M) | Land-value + grain leverage |
| Boa Safra (SOJA3) | Soybean seeds | ~R$1.4B ($277M) | Soybean cycle exposure |
| 3tentos (TTEN3) | Inputs + grains | ~R$4B ($792M) | Hormuz fertilizer risk |
What Happens Next for SLC Agrícola
Q2 soybean inflection: Management framed the Q1 weakness as a “specific event, not representative.” Q2 needs to confirm soybean margin recovery as higher-productivity regions enter the harvest cycle. The six farms above 4,800 kg/ha are the upside scenario.
Iran-shock pricing capture: Soybean spot prices remain elevated post-Iran shock. Q2 and Q3 invoiced volumes should capture more of the rally pricing than Q1 did. The BB Investimentos top-pick thesis tests through the next two prints.
Fertilizer cost trajectory: Potential 1-3 million tonne Brazilian phosphate deficit if Hormuz disruption persists into 2026/27 planting. Watch input-cost guidance updates and 2026/27 cost-per-hectare disclosure.
FCF normalisation: H1 cash burn is seasonal but elevated. Q3 typically delivers the largest positive cash generation as harvest revenues flow. Persistent negative FCF beyond H1 would compress balance-sheet flexibility post-Sierentz.
Systemic agro read: Banco do Brasil‘s Q1 agro NPL at 6.22 percent is the broader Brazilian-farmer stress indicator. SLC’s scale and hedging insulates the company but does not immunise SLCE3 from sentiment-driven pressure on Brazilian agribusiness equity valuations.
Frequently Asked Questions
How much did SLC Agrícola earn in Q1 2026?
SLC Agrícola reported Q1 2026 net income of R$236.1 million ($46.7 million), down 53.8 percent from R$511 million ($101 million) in Q1 2025. Net revenue fell 2.7 percent year-on-year to R$2.27 billion ($449 million), gross profit dropped 12.3 percent to R$943.2 million ($186.8 million), and adjusted EBITDA fell 26.3 percent to R$695.2 million ($137.7 million).
The EBITDA margin compressed 9.8 percentage points to 30.7 percent. Operating margin fell to 27.5 percent from 37.2 percent; net margin dropped to 10.4 percent from 21.9 percent. Free cash flow remained negative at -R$1.35 billion (-$267 million), a slight improvement on -R$1.42 billion (-$281 million) a year earlier.
Why did SLC Agrícola’s profit drop so much?
The profit collapse reflects three concurrent dynamics. First, soybean farm-mix: early-Q1 sales came from lower-productivity Mato Grosso farms negatively affected by excessive rainfall, while the higher-yielding regions enter the harvest cycle in subsequent quarters. Six farms in the 2025/26 harvest delivered productivity above 4,800 kg/ha, but their contribution arrives later in the year.
Second, cotton volume decline: cotton seed sales fell 35.4 percent year-on-year against a particularly strong Q1 2025 comparison base, and cotton lint volumes also fell. Third, higher input costs (the 2025/26 cycle budgeted +10.2 percent per hectare driven by fertilizer and crop-protection package increases) plus higher financial expenses from elevated leverage following the Sierentz Agro acquisition compressed margins broadly. Management has framed the soybean revenue pressure as a “specific event, not representative of annual performance.”
How does the Iran-Hormuz shock affect SLC Agrícola?
The Iran shock is a two-sided dynamic for SLC. On the price side, the Hormuz disruption drove Brent oil from $72 to an intraday peak of $128 in March, lifting soybean prices 6.7 percent in February alone on the Chicago Board of Trade and supporting biofuel-demand-driven grain pricing through 2026. BB Investimentos named SLC its top conviction call to capture this rally.
On the cost side, Brazil’s fertilizer supply chain faces extreme risk from the Hormuz closure, with a potential deficit of 1-3 million tonnes of phosphate threatening the 2026/27 planting season. The Q1 print reflects neither the full pricing tailwind (Q1 sales locked in pre-rally pricing) nor the full fertilizer-cost headwind (input cycle is set for the current season). The Q2 and Q3 prints will be the cleaner reads on the net Iran-shock effect.
Is SLC Agrícola connected to the Banco do Brasil agro NPL crisis?
Indirectly, yes — both are expressions of the same Brazilian agribusiness stress cycle. Banco do Brasil reported Q1 2026 agro 90-day NPLs at 6.22 percent (up from 2.76 percent a year earlier) on the same May 13 release window, with the “custeio” sub-line at 10.56 percent signalling systemic stress across Brazil’s soybean belt under the 15 percent Selic policy rate. BB’s Q1 profit fell 53.5 percent.
SLC Agrícola is structurally insulated from the small-farmer NPL crisis through scale (836,100 hectares planted for 2025/26), financial sophistication (extensive hedging programmes), and access to capital markets rather than dependence on bank credit. However, SLCE3 equity valuation cannot fully decouple from sentiment-driven pressure on Brazilian agribusiness as a sector. The 10-year total return of approximately 10.2x demonstrates the structural quality despite cyclical pressure.
Updated: 2026-05-14T07:30:00-03:00 by Rio Times Editorial Desk
SLC Agrícola Q1 2026 | SLCE3 earnings | Brazil grain producer | soybean cotton corn | Iran shock grain rally | Banco do Brasil agro NPL cluster | The Rio Times
Read More from The Rio Times
Latin American financial intelligence, daily
Breaking news, market reports, and intelligence briefs — for investors, analysts, and expats.