Ticker intelligence
PSSA3 · Porto
PSSA3 is trading at 48.21 today; the session move is -1.01%. The peer strip below gives the immediate market context.
Peer comparison
Brazilian insurance major Porto Seguro (B3: PSSA3) reported Q1 2026 net income of R$1.13 billion ($224 million), up 36.3 percent year-on-year — comfortably beating the Bloomberg consensus of R$863 million ($171 million) by 31 percent. The print was lifted by a one-off tax benefit from the ISAR subsidiary incorporation.
Recurring net income — stripping out the tax effect — reached R$958 million ($190 million), up 15 percent year-on-year. This was the fifth consecutive quarter of double-digit recurring earnings growth at Porto. Consolidated ROAE jumped to 29.0 percent, up from 23.9 percent in Q1 2025 and 22.5 percent in Q4 2025.
All four operational verticals delivered growth. The non-Insurance verticals (Health, Bank, Services) collectively represented 51 percent of consolidated profit — confirming that CEO Paulo Kakinoff’s multi-year diversification strategy is no longer aspirational. Auto insurance once represented over 80 percent of Porto’s revenue; today the multi-vertical balance is the operational reality.
Key Points
Q1 Numbers — All Four Verticals
Consolidated revenue reached R$11 billion ($2.18 billion), up 10 percent. Consolidated equity closed at R$15.7 billion ($3.11 billion). JCP declared during the quarter totalled R$347.3 million ($68.8 million). The financial result was the principal headwind — R$307 million ($60.8 million), down 20 percent, reflecting treasury yield compression to 73 percent of CDI on bond-rolling and mark-to-market on equities.
| Vertical | Revenue | Profit | Key Read |
|---|---|---|---|
| Insurance | R$5.7B ($1.13B), +6% | R$467M ($92.5M), +49% | ROAE 33.8%; combined 85%; 6.3M auto fleet |
| Health | R$2.3B ($455M), +15% | R$216M ($42.8M), +20% | 858K lives (+22%); odonto 1.2M (+17%) |
| Porto Bank | R$1.9B ($376M), +24% | R$212M ($42M), +10% | Credit R$22.86B ($4.53B); ROAE 24.8% |
| Porto Serviços | R$674M ($133M), flat | R$53M ($10.5M), -1% | Digital products +70% |
Why It Matters
Porto’s Q1 is the cleanest single-quarter validation of multi-vertical diversification in Brazilian insurance. While peer BB Seguridade relies on financial-income tailwinds from Brazil’s 15 percent Selic, Porto delivered the opposite: financial result -20 percent while every operational vertical expanded. The earnings-quality differential is significant.
Health is the structural standout. As the Rio Times reported in early 2025, Porto Saúde defied industry trends while Hapvida and Bradesco Saúde lost beneficiaries. The Q1 2026 expansion of 22 percent in health lives and 17 percent in odontology confirms the customer-acquisition advantage continues at scale.
The Insurance combined ratio reduction to 85 percent is the structural P&C story. A 4-percentage-point improvement on R$5.7 billion ($1.13 billion) of premiums equates to roughly R$228 million ($45.2 million) additional underwriting profit annualised. The claims improvement reflects disciplined underwriting — Porto’s historical moat.
Genial Investimentos described recurring profit as “8.2 percent above our estimates and 11 percent above consensus” with the view that “Porto should sustain structural ROE above 20 percent medium-term.” At P/VP 2.22x and trailing yield 5.84 percent on R$51.12 ($10.13) shares, Porto offers one of the highest-quality combinations of ROAE expansion plus capital return in Brazilian insurance.
ROAE 29% multi-year high. Insurance vertical 33.8%. Top-tier in sector.
Diversification delivered. Health, Bank, Services = 51% of profit.
Beat consensus 31%. Combined ratio 85% — best in years.
ISAR tax benefit non-recurring. Recurring +15%, not +36%.
Financial result -20%. Treasury 73% of CDI.
P/VP 2.22x premium. Limited re-rating optionality.
Frequently Asked Questions
How much did Porto earn in Q1 2026?
Net income R$1.13 billion ($224 million), +36.3% year-on-year, beating Bloomberg consensus of R$863 million ($171 million) by 31%. Recurring NI R$958 million ($190 million), +15% — the fifth consecutive quarter of double-digit recurring growth. ROAE 29.0%.
Who controls Porto Seguro?
Porto is controlled through PSIUPAR, combining the Garfinkel family (57%) and Itaú Unibanco (43%). The Itaú partnership dates to August 2009. CEO Paulo Kakinoff leads operations. Porto trades on B3’s Novo Mercado as PSSA3; no US ADR currently.
How does Porto compare to BB Seguridade and Bradesco?
Porto is Brazil’s third-largest insurance group, leader in auto and homeowner segments. The Q1 differential is earnings quality: BB Seguridade depends on financial-income tailwinds (Selic 15%); Porto’s growth came from operational verticals while financial result fell 20%. Porto’s 29% ROAE places it in the top tier of Brazilian financial-services capital efficiency.
Updated: 2026-05-14T08:00:00-03:00 by Rio Times Editorial Desk
Porto Q1 2026 | PSSA3 earnings | Paulo Kakinoff | Itaú Unibanco partnership | Porto Bank | Porto Saúde | The Rio Times
Read More from The Rio Times
Latin American financial intelligence, daily
Breaking news, market reports, and intelligence briefs — for investors, analysts, and expats.