IBOV 185,188.13 ▼ 0.01% IPSA 11,315.26 ▼ 1.14% IPC MEX 65,473.16 ▲ 0.91% MERVAL 3,062,910 ▼ 1.39% COLCAP 2,535.71 ▲ 1.86% BVL PERÚ 59,719.97 ▲ 0.50% USD/BRL5.10▲ 0.26% USD/MXN16.91▼ 0.34% USD/CLP930.38▼ 0.77% USD/COP3,136▼ 1.04% USD/PEN3.36▼ 0.04% USD/ARS1,508▼ 0.17% USD/UYU40.23▲ 1.13% USD/PYG5,924▲ 2.31% USD/BOB12.30▲ 4.75% USD/DOP58.47▼ 0.14% USD/CRC447.49▲ 1.34% USD/GTQ7.63▲ 2.30% USD/HNL26.84▲ 1.66% USD/NIO36.62▲ 0.71% USD/VES802.80▼ 0.13% USD/PAB1.00— 0.00% USD/BZD2.00— 0.00% USD/JMD 157.28 — 0.00% USD/TTD6.65▲ 0.05% EUR/BRL5.94▼ 0.48% BRENT 88.88 ▼ 0.03% WTI 83.11 ▼ 0.11% IRON ORE 161.91 — — COPPER 6.61 ▲ 0.03% GOLD 4,461 ▲ 1.78% SILVER 65.59 ▲ 1.26% SOY 1,184 ▲ 3.20% CORN 480.50 ▲ 10.02% WHEAT 655.00 ▲ 3.93% COFFEE 317.25 ▼ 5.51% SUGAR 16.43 ▼ 1.79% ORANGE JUICE 138.55 ▼ 0.47% COTTON 85.03 ▲ 2.33% COCOA 5,719 ▲ 3.18% BEEF 223.60 ▼ 3.93% CATTLE 339.10 ▼ 3.16% LITHIUM 75.20 ▲ 1.47% PETR4 41.64 ▼ 0.05% VALE3 72.97 ▲ 0.83% ITUB4 38.60 ▼ 1.03% BBDC4 16.85 ▲ 0.36% ABEV3 14.89 ▼ 0.80% BBAS3 19.37 ▲ 0.47% B3SA3 14.26 ▼ 0.21% WEGE3 47.59 ▲ 0.49% PRIO3 59.14 ▼ 0.19% SUZB3 41.33 ▲ 2.35% RENT3 34.68 ▼ 0.09% AZZA3 15.89 ▼ 2.63% CSAN3 3.22 ▼ 1.83% RAIZ4 0.25 — 0.00% PCAR3 2.75 ▼ 0.36% GMAT3 3.65 ▼ 1.08% PSSA3 48.13 ▼ 0.54% CVCB3 1.33 ▼ 2.92% POSI3 3.36 ▲ 2.44% SLCE3 13.34 ▲ 0.30% NATU3 8.14 ▼ 0.73% IBOV 185,188.13 ▼ 0.01% IPSA 11,315.26 ▼ 1.14% IPC MEX 65,473.16 ▲ 0.91% MERVAL 3,062,910 ▼ 1.39% COLCAP 2,535.71 ▲ 1.86% BVL PERÚ 59,719.97 ▲ 0.50% USD/BRL 5.16 ▲ 0.01% USD/MXN 17.06 ▼ 0.24% USD/CLP 913.98 ▲ 0.04% USD/COP 3,140 ▲ 0.03% USD/PEN 3.36 ▼ 0.66% USD/ARS 1,493 ▲ 0.10% USD/UYU 40.27 ▲ 1.24% USD/PYG 5,939 ▲ 1.68% USD/BOB 11.64 ▼ 0.76% USD/DOP 58.34 ▲ 1.25% USD/CRC 445.92 ▲ 0.89% USD/GTQ 7.62 ▲ 2.21% USD/HNL 26.79 ▲ 1.57% USD/NIO 36.62 ▲ 0.69% USD/VES 762.44 ▼ 0.13% USD/PAB 1.00 — 0.00% USD/BZD 2.00 — 0.00% USD/JMD 157.28 — 0.00% USD/TTD 6.70 ▲ 0.61% EUR/BRL 5.95 ▲ 1.01% BRENT 88.88 ▼ 0.03% WTI 83.11 ▼ 0.11% IRON ORE 161.91 — — COPPER 6.61 ▲ 0.03% GOLD 4,461 ▲ 1.78% SILVER 65.59 ▲ 1.26% SOY 1,184 ▲ 3.20% CORN 480.50 ▲ 10.02% WHEAT 655.00 ▲ 3.93% COFFEE 317.25 ▼ 5.51% SUGAR 16.43 ▼ 1.79% ORANGE JUICE 138.55 ▼ 0.47% COTTON 85.03 ▲ 2.33% COCOA 5,719 ▲ 3.18% BEEF 223.60 ▼ 3.93% CATTLE 339.10 ▼ 3.16% LITHIUM 75.20 ▲ 1.47% PETR4 41.64 ▼ 0.05% VALE3 72.97 ▲ 0.83% ITUB4 38.60 ▼ 1.03% BBDC4 16.85 ▲ 0.36% ABEV3 14.89 ▼ 0.80% BBAS3 19.37 ▲ 0.47% B3SA3 14.26 ▼ 0.21% WEGE3 47.59 ▲ 0.49% PRIO3 59.14 ▼ 0.19% SUZB3 41.33 ▲ 2.35% RENT3 34.68 ▼ 0.09% AZZA3 15.89 ▼ 2.63% CSAN3 3.22 ▼ 1.83% RAIZ4 0.25 — 0.00% PCAR3 2.75 ▼ 0.36% GMAT3 3.65 ▼ 1.08% PSSA3 48.13 ▼ 0.54% CVCB3 1.33 ▼ 2.92% POSI3 3.36 ▲ 2.44% SLCE3 13.34 ▲ 0.30% NATU3 8.14 ▼ 0.73%
since 2009
Thursday, September 3, 2026

Fleury Q1 Profit +12% Beats Consensus in Centennial Year

By · May 8, 2026 · 4 min read

Daily Brief

The morning intel from across Latin America. Free.

By subscribing you agree to our privacy policy. We never share your email.

Grupo Fleury (B3: FLRY3), Brazil’s largest diagnostic medicine and health services company, reported Q1 2026 net income of R$201.2 million ($40M), up 12.2 percent year-on-year and beating the LSEG consensus of R$192.5 million, according to the CVM filing released Thursday May 7.

Adjusted EBITDA reached R$606 million ($120M, +10.7%) at a stable 27.3 percent margin, with gross revenue of R$2.41 billion (+10.1%) and net revenue of R$2.223 billion (+10.3%), per the earnings release.

CEO Jeane Tsutsui told Broadcast that the company “begins its centennial year very strong” with double-digit growth across all key metrics, citing a strategy built on three pillars: organic growth, acquisitions, and financial discipline.

The Fleury brand grew 12.1 percent, São Paulo regional clinics expanded 28.1 percent, and the new Marco 100 premium unit — a R$35 million investment — opened this month.

Key Points

Key Points
Beat: net income R$201.2M (+12.2%), beating LSEG R$192.5M by 4.5%. EBITDA R$606M (+10.7%), margin 27.3% (stable). Revenue R$2.41B (+10.1%), per the CVM filing.
Brand performance: Fleury brand +12.1%, SP regional +28.1%, RJ +9.2%, MG +19.7%. Patient service units grew 15.1% in revenue (11.8% organic), per the release.
CEO Tsutsui’s 3 pillars: Organic growth (aging population + formal employment driving demand), acquisitions (Pardini integration complete), and financial discipline (leverage controlled), according to her Broadcast interview.
Oncoclínicas dropped: Fleury exited exploratory talks about a potential deal with Porto Seguro and Oncoclínicas in April, after a 3-week evaluation window, per Reuters.

What Fleury Did in Q1 2026

01What Fleury Did

Grupo Fleury is Brazil’s largest diagnostic medicine company, operating approximately 600 patient service points across multiple brands (Fleury, a+, Weinmann, Labs a+, Campana, Moacyr Cunha, among others) in São Paulo, Rio de Janeiro, Minas Gerais, Rio Grande do Sul, Paraná, Bahia, and other states. Founded in 1926 in São Paulo, the company celebrates its centennial in 2026. CEO Jeane Tsutsui — a cardiologist who assumed the role in April 2021 — has tripled revenue since 2017 through a combination of organic expansion, the transformational Pardini merger (completed 2023), and technology investment.

CEO Tsutsui attributed the result to “the differentiation of our services” plus macro tailwinds: formal employment growth expanding the privately insured population, aging demographics increasing diagnostic demand, and greater health consciousness post-pandemic, according to her Broadcast interview. The decision to exit Oncoclínicas/Porto Seguro exploratory talks after just three weeks (March 23 – April 13) signals capital discipline — Fleury evaluated the oncology expansion opportunity but determined it did not meet return thresholds in the current high-rate environment, per Reuters reporting.

Live Company IntelligenceFleury S.A. — the full investor dossierInside: live share price, market cap, three-year financials, valuation, ESG and peer benchmarks — plus the latest Rio Times coverage.
F
◆ Live Company Intelligence
Fleury
SA: FLRY3FLRY3HealthcareDiagnostics & Research28,000 employees
R$10.69B
Market cap

Valuation & profitability

Market capR$10.69B
Revenue (TTM)R$8.79B
P / E ratio17.0
Profit margin8.0%
Return on equity12.6%

Price & risk

52-wk low
$13.01
52-wk high
$20.11
Beta (volatility)0.21
200-day average$16.19

Revenue trend · 6y

20202025
Latest R$8.29B

Ownership

Institutions29.5%
Shares outstanding544M

Dividend

Yield6.3%
Payout ratio90.7%
Fwd. annual$1.61
What Fleury does. Fleury S.A., together with its subsidiaries, engages in the provision of diagnostic imaging, clinical analysis, fertility, and infusions services in Brazil. It operates in two segments, Diagnostic Medicine and Integrated Medicine. The company also provides medical services in the areas of diagnostics, laboratory support, infusions, clinical analyses, health management, healthcare, assistance medicine,…
Data: RT fundamentals (FLRY3.SA) · figures in BRL · as of 3 Sep 2026More company intelligence →

Why Fleury’s Q1 Matters for Healthcare

Fleury Q1 Profit +12% Beats Consensus in Centennial Year. (Photo Internet reproduction)
RT
Ask Rio Times
Latin American markets, currencies and companies.
Open the full Ask Rio Times →
02Why It Matters

Fleury’s consistent double-digit growth in a high-rate environment where many consumer-facing companies are struggling is a data point about Brazil’s healthcare sector resilience. The company benefits from structural demand drivers that are largely independent of the business cycle: aging population, rising chronic disease burden, expansion of private health insurance coverage (driven by formal employment growth), and increasing diagnostic complexity. The 28.1 percent revenue growth in São Paulo regional clinics and 19.7 percent in Minas Gerais reflects geographic consolidation as smaller independent labs continue to be absorbed into the Fleury ecosystem. The Pardini integration — two years after closing — is now fully contributing to synergies, per CEO Tsutsui’s commentary.

Fleury Q1 2026 Snapshot

Indicator Q1 2026 Chg YoY
Net Income R$201.2M ($40M) — beat +12.2%
EBITDA | Margin R$606M ($120M) | 27.3% +10.7% | Stable
Gross Revenue R$2.41B ($477M) +10.1%
Fleury Brand R$621.2M +12.1%
SP Regional | RJ | MG +28.1% | +9.2% | +19.7%
Unit Rev (organic) R$1.7B +15.1% total (+11.8% organic)

Frequently Asked Questions

FAQFrequently Asked Questions

Did Fleury beat Q1 expectations?

Yes. Net income of R$201.2 million beat the LSEG consensus of R$192.5 million by 4.5 percent. EBITDA of R$606 million grew 10.7 percent with a stable 27.3 percent margin. Revenue reached R$2.41 billion, up 10.1 percent, driven by the Fleury brand and São Paulo regional clinic expansion.

Why did Fleury drop the Oncoclínicas deal?

Fleury entered exploratory talks about a potential transaction with Porto Seguro and Oncoclínicas on March 23 but exited after a three-week evaluation window on April 13. CEO Tsutsui said Fleury already has a complete oncology diagnostic portfolio and the deal did not meet return thresholds in the current high-rate environment.

What is driving Fleury’s growth?

Three structural factors: aging population increasing diagnostic demand, formal employment growth expanding private insurance coverage, and Fleury’s geographic consolidation absorbing smaller independent labs. The Pardini merger integration is now complete after two years, contributing to synergies across the combined network of approximately 600 service points.

Updated: 2026-05-08T13:00:00-03:00 by Rio Times Editorial Desk

Fleury Q1 2026 | FLRY3 earnings | Brazil diagnostic medicine healthcare | Latin American financial news | The Rio Times

This article was produced by The Rio Times’ automated newsroom system. How we use AI · Report an error

LatAm Markets: Live Signals → — real-time movers, turnover leaders and FX across Latin America.

Read More from The Rio Times

The Rio Times · Power Map
See who really holds power in Latin America
Click to open the Power Map

Rotate for Best Experience

This report is optimized for landscape viewing. Rotate your phone for the full experience.